HomeQ&AInsurance Billing

Insurance Billing

0
votes

I studied spanish in high school and college, I now work for an ambulance billing service who covers the entire state of Pennsylvania. While most of our patients speak english, we are starting to have more patients who speak spanish. A lot of times all we need is a signature to authorize us to bill their insurance company.

I understand the rules of conjugation and how to form a sentence, but I want to make sure I'm using the correct translation of the words I want to use.

Today I typed this up to ask a patient to sign our form:
Necesitamos su firma en el dorso de este pagina. Es necesario para pasar factura a su compañía de seguros.

Can someone tell me if I am close and if our patients will understand it?

Thank you, thank you, thank you!

2706 views
updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by sarah16

2 Answers

1
vote

Just a couple of corrections.
"Necesitamos su firma en el dorso de esta página. Es necesario para pasarle la factura a su compañía de seguros.

You can also just say: "Necesitamos su firma en el dorso de esta página para poder pasarle la factura a su compañía de seguros"

updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Guillermo,
Thank you very much. This will be so helpful for our billing service!

updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by sarah16
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.