Release of information

0
votes

I am translating a form that gives permission to release information about an indiviual to different places. I hereby authorize the employees of the ywca immigrant outreach and interpretation program to release verbal and written information

3374 views
updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by raquel2

7 Answers

1
vote

Hi Raquel, here's a sample document on the Net that might give you a starting point. (It's for medical information, but you get the idea.)

updated AGO 26, 2011
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Thank You for your help, now it makes more sense

Natasha said:

Hi Raquel, here's a sample document on the Net that might give you a starting point. (It's for medical information, but you get the idea.)

>

updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by raquel2
0
votes

Sorry about that. I am not sure anymore whether to trust people's profile pages, since they are defaulting to nonsense. (software bug)

James Santiago said:

Natasha said:

wordreference suggests autorización para publicar información. As always, if you´re translating a business-related or legal form, it's a good idea to hire a professional translator. (This is a language-learning site, not a translation site per se.)

Hehe. Raquel IS a professional translator. I think it's fine for her ask questions here, as long as she understands that we are only offering opinions that come with no guarantee.

>

updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Thank you James Santiago, I understand that this is not a translattion site, but it give me an idea of how it would sound

updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by raquel2
0
votes

Natasha said:

wordreference suggests autorización para publicar información. As always, if you´re translating a business-related or legal form, it's a good idea to hire a professional translator. (This is a language-learning site, not a translation site per se.)

Hehe. Raquel IS a professional translator. I think it's fine for her to ask questions here, as long as she understands that we are only offering opinions that come with no guarantee.

updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

wordreference suggests autorización para publicar información.

As always, if you´re translating a business-related or legal form, it's a good idea to hire a professional translator. (This is a language-learning site, not a translation site per se.)

updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Permiso para revelar información

updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba