what does "..hasta al fin llego" mean?

1
vote

i looked it up but wasn't sure if the direct translation is the true meaning of it.. it's kind of confusing

6991 views
updated AGO 6, 2015
posted by Meowfu
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. -
it means at last...al fin

8 Answers

1
vote

I am my way in Dominican slow my in most cases .,,

updated AGO 6, 2015
posted by DomminicanRob
1
vote

that you will arrive in time, like "I am late, but I'll come before the time ends" --> in this case, hasta al fin implies before the end.

updated AGO 6, 2015
posted by andrebr
1
vote

i just heard it from someone randomly and was curious. it can't be meant sexually can it'

updated AGO 6, 2015
posted by Meowfu
1
vote

Meow, we need a sentence, please.

Steve, we use a different word in that sense. wink

updated AGO 6, 2015
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

if you mean that in a sexual sense, llegar is one of the verbs used to mean that.

Meowfu said:

can it also mean "until i finally come"?

>

updated AGO 6, 2015
posted by The-Steve
1
vote

can it also mean "until i finally come"'

updated AGO 6, 2015
posted by Meowfu
1
vote

I think it means until I get there or, when I'm finally there. Spanish collocations sometimes have very different meanings than the literal translation of the words. I received a similar sentence in a letter from a penpal referring to the fact that I would be arriving soon

updated AGO 6, 2015
posted by Frances-Pinkerton
1
vote

until I finally arrive

or if it is really llegó:

until he/she/it finally arrived

updated AGO 6, 2015
posted by The-Steve