HomeQ&A"let alone"

"let alone"

0
votes

Okay, the context is:

"He could barely speak English, let alone Japanese." Of course the machine translator says something like: "El apenas podría hablar inglés, permitió a japonés solo."

I'm trying to translate another presentation, and I'm stuck on this phrase.

Thanks for the help.
CV

1129 views
updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo

3 Answers

1
vote

Casi no hablaba inglés, y mucho menos japonés.
...y ya no digamos japonés

No sé si te sirve guaposmile

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

CalvoViejo said:

¡Perfecto!

Muchas gracias, Heidita. Sabía que no tendría que esperar por mucho tiempo.

Me alegro. si puedes esperar, ya sabes que tendrás más respuestas.

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

¡Perfecto!

Muchas gracias, Heidita. Sabía que no tendría que esperar por mucho tiempo.

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.