HomeQ&AVine por or para'?

Vine por or para'?

1
vote

Hola.
I was wondering if i wanted to say, i went for my friends, would it be
a) Vine para mis amigas
or
b) Vine por mis amigas'?

Helpp por favor.

2183 views
updated ABR 3, 2012
posted by Ariba

14 Answers

1
vote

urmmm haha...well i think vine means i went
so im trying to say, i went for my frends.
ooh ok. i'll use para then.
graciiass

updated ABR 3, 2012
posted by Ariba
0
votes

Ariba said:

alright. thank you all. i think my question is answered

You are welcome ariba, but I really dont' know how.

I I think you wanted to say:
Fui por mi amiga. (I went there for my friend...to do my friend a favour)

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

"Vine" is "I came". "Fui" is "I went. It depends on where you are. If you are at the place that you went and you're talking to the peole there, you would say "Vine por ellos" (I came for their sake...they wanted me to come here) If you are some other place and telling people about where you went, you would say "Fui por ellos" (I went there for their sake). There's a joke there: think "rice wine". Oh, well, it's domingo.

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by DonBigoteDeLaLancha
0
votes

alright. thank you all.
i think my question is answered

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by Ariba
0
votes

Daniel Haller said:

I mix these up all the time unless I really think before I speak. I believe it should use "para" in your case. The Grammer Section on this web site has a good discussion on "por or para".

Daniel, I believe you can you use both. The meaning changes depending on which one you use. Until ariba is more specific with her question, you cannot say which one is correct.

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

I mix these up all the time unless I really think before I speak. I believe it should use "para" in your case. The Grammer Section on this web site has a good discussion on "por or para".

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Ariba said:

urmm well its something like that.yeahhow would you say you went somewhere for someone then'?

Fui a la tienda para comprar medias por Maria - I went to the store in order to buy stockings for Maria (Here you went to the store to buy stockings because Maria was unable to go to the store herself. She may then give them to someone else as a present).

Fui a la tienda para comprar medias para maria - I went to the store in order to buy stockings for Maria. (here you are buying the stockings for Maria, say as a present).

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

urmm well its something like that.
yeah
how would you say you went somewhere for someone then''

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by Ariba
0
votes

Now that I have seen she is from London, I am sure this was what she was inferring in that she went somewhere for her friends, presentation ceremony, ladies wrestling, ladies football match, etc, ie to support them.

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Heidita said:

Eddy said:

You can use both but the meaning changes depending on which one you use.If you use por it would mean that you went/came in their place ie, istead of them.If you use para it would mean that you went/came for/because of them.

Not really eddy, vine para ellas means nothing.

I thought ariba meant to say something like "I went to the presentation ceremony (to support/for) my friends.

My thinking was something like the following

Lo compré por maria
Lo compré para maria

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Eddy said:

You can use both but the meaning changes depending on which one you use.

If you use por it would mean that you went/came in their place ie, istead of them.

If you use para it would mean that you went/came for/because of them.

Not really eddy, vine para ellas means nothing.

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

vine para mis amigas has no meaning in Spanish.

Can you rephrase your sentence''

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I believe you can use either por or para but the meaning changes depending on which one you use.

If you use por it would mean that you went/came in their place ie, instead of them.

If you use para it would mean that you went/came for/because of them.

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Like in : I went to fetch them'''

updated NOV 16, 2008
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.