HomeQ&Ay and ll change to s

y and ll change to s

0
votes

i was listening to a song (cover) in youtube and i noticed that the singer changed the Ys and the LLs to ( s )
like:
yo=so
llena= sena
llega=sega

i dont know if that can be correct in spanish but im sure that it exists some where.

any idea of where does it exist? in wich country?
i say maybe in argentina because the clip was added by a user from argentina
here is the link if some one wants to double check:

<http://www.youtube.com/watch'v=pkAzH7m_rRc>

1414 views
updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by PUNISHER

4 Answers

1
vote

We more likely replace the "ll" with the "y" when pronouncing. So It sounds very close to the the "sh" sound, and some people just can't say the "y" properly, sot they just use the "sh" sound, but not everybody.

updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Not exactly. People who uses the "sh", uses it for both, and the same applies for people using the "y". So you will find both pronunciations. My wife, by example, says "posho", and me and my sons say "poyo". We are all from Argentina though.

steve said:

HolaSo in fact the sounds for the ll and the y aren't really identical? That would wxplain some of the seeming inconsistencies in pronunciation That I noticed. The funny thing is that although this issue gets a lot of play, It doesn't cause any problem with understanding what's being said. The BsAs accent though made it hard for us to understand much from some people. My wife's spanish is actually quite good, but a taxi driver would say something to us, and I would expect not to get it all, but she would often not know what was said either. Luckily we had our son to translate, and the inkeeper at our small hotel was a spaniard. We were used to his accent.

Guillermo said:

We more likely replace the "ll" with the "y" when pronouncing. So It sounds very close to the the "sh" sound, and some people just can't say the "y" properly, sot they just use the "sh" sound, but not everybody.

>

updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Hola
So in fact the sounds for the ll and the y aren't really identical? That would wxplain some of the seeming inconsistencies in pronunciation That I noticed. The funny thing is that although this issue gets a lot of play, It doesn't cause any problem with understanding what's being said. The BsAs accent though made it hard for us to understand much from some people. My wife's spanish is actually quite good, but a taxi driver would say something to us, and I would expect not to get it all, but she would often not know what was said either. Luckily we had our son to translate, and the inkeeper at our small hotel was a spaniard. We were used to his accent.

Guillermo said:

We more likely replace the "ll" with the "y" when pronouncing. So It sounds very close to the the "sh" sound, and some people just can't say the "y" properly, sot they just use the "sh" sound, but not everybody.

>

updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by The-Steve
0
votes

Argentina sounds likely, the use a zh(like pleasure) sound for those letters. Sometimes it sounds more like sh. The way the said pollo sounded more like posho to me.

updated NOV 17, 2008
posted by The-Steve
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.