Immigrant outreach & interpretation program

0
votes

how can I translate the following: Immigrant outreach & interprtation program

2185 views
updated NOV 14, 2008
posted by raquel2

2 Answers

1
vote

Outreach is one of those words that can't really be translated. The Spanish will vary with the context, but the basic idea is asistencia. That is: Programa de proveer asistencia y servicios de intérpretes para inmigrantes. Or something like that.

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Look at the end of this article, for example (this is a notable outreach program where I live). It says:

En su primer año, El Puente notó la necesidad de servicios sociales entre la comunidad hispana. La organización se mantiene con la ayuda de donaciones y de la diócesis. La hermana Bonnot dice que gran parte del dinero ? y de su tiempo ? se invierte en traducciones y transporte, sobre todo para cuidado prenatal.

In other words, echoing what James said, you may have to be more specific about what you want to say.

updated NOV 14, 2008
posted by Natasha