HomeQ&Aempower

empower

0
votes

I am trying to translate a brochure, how do I translate we empower them to fulfill their hopes and dreams, and I am refering to immigrants

1386 views
updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by raquel2

4 Answers

1
vote

we empower them to fulfill their hopes and dreams,

Les damos la oportuniad de hacer realidad sus sueños y deseos.

Les posibilitamos hacer realidad....

Les facilitamos.......

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Puedes usar la palabra "potencializar' en Espan`ol no hay una palabra directa para EMPOWER y esto es algo revelador sobre nuestra cultura!

ojala te sirva de ayuda! Giselle

updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by GiselleGianella
0
votes

[url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A474232&page=2&commentId=1710195%3AComment%3A475606&x=1#1710195Comment475606]http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A474232&page=2&commentId=1710195%3AComment%3A475606&x=1#1710195Comment475606[/url]

search discussions for "empower". Several previous discussions.

updated NOV 15, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

"Empower" is a buzz word today, and is often used in politics and marketing. It therefore includes lots of fluff, but little substance. All it really means in your sentence is "We make it possible for them..." I think you could translate this idea as follows.

Hacemos (que sea) posible que realicen sus esperanzas y sueños.
Les hacemos (que sea) posible realizar sus esperanzas y sueños.
Les hacemos (que sea) posible cumplir sus esperanzas y sueños.

updated NOV 14, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.