HomeQ&ASTEWARD CLAUSE

STEWARD CLAUSE

1
vote

I'm translating a document for a friend, and this is stated on it:

STEWARD CLAUSE
For purposes of this Agreement, the term "Steward" shall be defined as a member appointed by the Union to handle grievances at the first step.

What's the translation of "steward clause" in this context. I was thinking on using "clausula del asistente". It does not sound 100% right to me but I cant think on anything better. Any suggestions'

1854 views
updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by 00e657d4

4 Answers

1
vote

Thanks everybody. Now I know what it means. In Argentina is also called "delegado gremial", or just "delegado".

updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

On wordreference they say delegado del sindicato.

Guillermo, you probably know this but the paragraph cited is just legalese so that they can say "steward" throughout the document, which is shorter than repeatedly saying "a member appointed to handle grievances at the first step."

updated NOV 11, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

A shop (or union) steward is enlace sindical or representante sindical. A shop steward is defined as "A union member elected to represent coworkers in dealings with management." That seems to be a perfect fit here.

updated NOV 11, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Hola Guillermo: En España sería quizás un

delegado gremial (steward)

Creo que en este caso simplemente quieren indicar que es la definición de Steward o sea delegado

O sea: definicón de delegado

updated NOV 11, 2008
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS