Tuning of the engine

0
votes

Hola a todos!

How do I say to the mechanic in the garage that the engine is tuned too low?

Gracias!

11492 views
updated ABR 27, 2009
posted by Mz-Badger

51 Answers

1
vote

Not exactly. In a regular car engine there is a device called "idle air control valve". This valve is comanded by the engine's computer and sets the amount of air for idling. The same computer sets the right fuel/air mixture, injecting the needed fuel through the fuel injectors, based on the iformation from several sensors. If a low or fast idling speed condition exists and it can't be corrected trhough this valve, then the computer send a fault code, and usually the "check engine" message is displayed.
Of course all this does not apply for an engine that has a carburetor, where you just have a screw to set the idle speed.

TimEivissa said:

James Santiago said:

MB, I used to work in an auto shop, but I don't know what you mean by "the engine is tuned too low." Are you talking about adjustment of the ignition timing, a carburetor, or something else? As far as I know, none of these adjustments is referred to as being high or low. The timing is retarded or advanced, the fuel mixture is rich or lean, etc.

Hate to tell everyone but James' original post was correct,as,fuel injection or not,idle or tickover speed is based on the correct air/fuel mixture and nothing else.In fact the only thing that limits the power output of an internal combustion engine is how much air you can force into it dictating how much fuel it can burn at one time which is why dragsters used Nitrous Oxide injection or laughing gas (NO2) as it doubles the amount of Oxygen forced into the carburettor/s or fuel injectors over short distances.

>

updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

It's masculine because it is "el sensor".

Mark Baker said:

Guillermo said:

In US it is called the oxygen sensor. It may affect the idling speed because you won't get the right air/fuel mixture but it will be more a rough idling than a low idling speed.

How would you say that in Spanish. Is Lambda sensor masculine or femine?

>

updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

In US it is called the oxygen sensor. It may affect the idling speed because you won't get the right air/fuel mixture but it will be more a rough idling than a low idling speed.

updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

Sally, don't feel to bad about this. That is what they use in Spain. If you use it in Argentina, where I'm from, you'll get a "what are you talking about'" by answer. So depending on where you are it's going to be different. In Argentina you should say "mi auto regula muy lento". Please let us know where are you intending to use this.

updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

James Santiago said:

Mark wrote:I hate to say this but, most cars no longer have carburettors - they are all fuel injected.I'm not sure why you hate to say this, unless you think it's news to me. But it isn't, so rest easy.However, there are still lots of older cars on the road that have carburetors (only one T in the US), and I think this may be especially true in Mexico, where I know Mz Badger lives.Since the word I suggested seems to be regional, I think the simplest way to tell the mechanic that the engine is running too slowly is "El motor marcha muy lento." That should convey the idea in any country and to a mechanic of any level of literacy.

Did you know it's very bad to start a sentence with the word 'But'?

No. But an English teacher taught us that it was bad to start a paragraph with the word "but."

updated ABR 27, 2009
posted by Malenor
0
votes

James Santiago said:

MB, I used to work in an auto shop, but I don't know what you mean by "the engine is tuned too low." Are you talking about adjustment of the ignition timing, a carburetor, or something else? As far as I know, none of these adjustments is referred to as being high or low. The timing is retarded or advanced, the fuel mixture is rich or lean, etc.

Hate to tell everyone but James' original post was correct,as,fuel injection or not,idle or tickover speed is based on the correct air/fuel mixture and nothing else.
In fact the only thing that limits the power output of an internal combustion engine is how much air you can force into it dictating how much fuel it can burn at one time which is why dragsters used Nitrous Oxide injection or laughing gas (NO2) as it doubles the amount of Oxygen forced into the carburettor/s or fuel injectors over short distances.

updated NOV 13, 2008
posted by TimEivissa
0
votes

BR>From the OED's entry for "however" (third section):"3. Qualifying a sentence or clause as a whole: For all that, nevertheless, notwithstanding; yet; = but at the beginning of the sentence."

I read that differently to what you do.

Here's another interesting article: http://editingpublishing.suite101.com/article.cfm/can_i_start_a_sen...

updated NOV 13, 2008
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

Mark Baker said:

I disagree, there is a signficant difference between co-ordinating conjunctives (eg but, and, etc) and conjunctive adverbs (eg However etc). I'm surprised you can't distinguish the difference between the two. You cannot cast conjunctive adverbs aside as a mere return to the 19th Century or interchange them with 'but' or 'and', instead they have their rightful place in English Comprehension. Show me a formal written document that fails to distinguish the difference between the two.

From the OED's entry for "however" (third section):
"3. Qualifying a sentence or clause as a whole: For all that, nevertheless, notwithstanding; yet; = but at the beginning of the sentence."

updated NOV 13, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes
updated NOV 13, 2008
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

The word obtain . . .

From dictionary.com:

  1. to be prevalent, customary, or in vogue; prevail: the morals that obtained in Rome.

Samdie has a superb command of the English language, a penchant for wordplay, and an ability to avoid typos that makes the rest of us look bad. In my view, a sort of "if you want a formal register that's sure 'nough what you'll get!!!" approach. (I already know my "sentence" has no subject, so please don't mention it.)

updated NOV 12, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

You and Samedi have been looking on Amazon.com to prove your point hahaha

I don't want to prove you wrong, My friend, I went to my hand-book to make sure that I was correct in in beginning my sentences with the two conjuctions.I love to start my sentences with and, and or but
Now to the lighter side of life,I don't dare to prove any one wrong or right.
After all, I pronounce human being as human bean.And, not only that but also, I want to say shoe but it comes out as choo. I do'nt dare to say lets go to the beach because it comes out as lets go to the bitch. ha,ha,ha or as we say up here in the North jo,jo,jo.

Mark Baker said:

Gus said:

If any group has options to change and improve its life,it is the American middle class. And, yet with freedom comes turmoil.Gail SheehyHarbrace College HandbookTenth Edition

You and Samedi have been looking on Amazon.com to prove your point hahahaHere is their synopsis for Harbrace College publication:The Thirteeth Edition of the Harbrace is the result of an exhaustive market research effort to make a great handbook even better. Over 300 faculty members participated in reviews, surveys, focus groups, and telephone interviews. The result is the first significant revision to the Harbrace in its history. While remaining a grammar-first handbook, the Thirteenth Edition reflects a complete reorganization of chapters, new examples from contemporary writers, and a writing style that is more descriptive than prescriptive. The new Harbrace is easier to use and more accessible to students than ever.I would highlight the 'descriptive than prescriptive' quote. hahaha

>

updated NOV 12, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Gus said:

If any group has options to change and improve its life,it is the American middle class. And, yet with freedom comes turmoil.Gail SheehyHarbrace College HandbookTenth Edition

You and Samedi have been looking on Amazon.com to prove your point hahaha

Here is their synopsis for Harbrace College publication:

The Thirteeth Edition of the Harbrace is the result of an exhaustive market research effort to make a great handbook even better. Over 300 faculty members participated in reviews, surveys, focus groups, and telephone interviews. The result is the first significant revision to the Harbrace in its history. While remaining a grammar-first handbook, the Thirteenth Edition reflects a complete reorganization of chapters, new examples from contemporary writers, and a writing style that is more descriptive than prescriptive. The new Harbrace is easier to use and more accessible to students than ever.

I would highlight the 'descriptive than prescriptive' quote. hahaha

updated NOV 12, 2008
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

Gus said:

I'ts slow. But it's a democracy, and it works.David S. Boyer [The coordinating conjuction but makes a contrast. "Compare slow but efficient."}Harbrace College Handbook,Tenth EditionJohn C. Hodhes and Mary E. Whitten

The Bible is a book, have you ever tried running 'The Bible' through Microsoft Word Spell checker hahaha

updated NOV 12, 2008
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

prescriptive (vs descriptive grammars)'

Probably, but I can't remember for sure. What occasion are you refering to?

Although I am, on the whole, a defender/supporter or the preservation of "old fashioned" (but not yet "archaic") constructions; I would be inclined to say that "however" and "nevertheless" are nothing more than polysyllabic equivalents of "but" and that the preference for using them to start a sentence (and abjuring the use of "but" for the same purpose) is nothing more than a 19th century neo-prescriptive attempt to foist artificial rules of propriety on English speakers.

I disagree, there is a signficant difference between co-ordinating conjunctives (eg but, and, etc) and conjunctive adverbs (eg However etc). I'm surprised you can't distinguish the difference between the two. You cannot cast conjunctive adverbs aside as a mere return to the 19th Century or interchange them with 'but' or 'and', instead they have their rightful place in English Comprehension. Show me a formal written document that fails to distinguish the difference between the two.

However, Natasha is a nice person and a decent mum, so I am willing to concede defeat on this issue.

More especially, since the replies in this (or, perhaps, any) forum are predominately conversational in nature, many of the norms that one might wish to apply to "formal writing" do not obtain.

I agree entirely to these points. English or Spanish maybe a second language for many people using this site, so the messages are not important, however the information that they take away is. However, there's no reason why kids using this site cannot be encouraged to learn sentences that are constructed in a more mature, professional tone that illustrates a higher level of diction.

Did you mean 'pertain'.The word 'Obtain' doesn't make much sense in the last sentence, unless you're trying to say 'prevalent or in vogue'.

updated NOV 12, 2008
posted by Mark-Baker
0
votes

If any group has options to change and improve its life,it is the American middle class. And, yet with freedom comes turmoil.
Gail Sheehy
Harbrace College Handbook
Tenth Edition

updated NOV 12, 2008
posted by 00769608