Necesito consejo! cuál software es mejor?

0
votes

Estoy tratando de aprender espanol con software que se llama "Learn to Speak Spanish Deluxe." Yo lo acabaré pronto y, ya ves, estoy lejos de fluente!
No tengo el dinero asistir clases ahora.
Por eso, estoy pensando en comprar Rosetta Stone pero es tan caro.
¿Hay alguien que pueda aconsejarme si Rosetta Stone vale el dinero? ¿O hay software mejor?
gracias! smile

5292 views
updated DIC 11, 2011
posted by 003487d6
dia de los muertos
yo comıenzedo aprender en ınternet

8 Answers

2
votes

If you can read Spanish and pronounce the words correctly, I advise you to get some children's books from your local library. Keep a dictionary beside you while you read.

Books are fun, and they help you learn words and form sentence. Try making a list of words you don't understand. Then go online, and make flashcards. You might think about finishing the four Spanish courses here on SpanishDict as well.

Here's another thought. You could buy or rent some movies that have the Spanish language track and subtitles.

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by Rex_W
1
vote

oh Gracias you guys but geez I asked this almost a year ago! haha smile I am no longer interested in software because I have progressed past the point of beginner. Pero de todos modos les agradezco. ¡He aprendido mucho sin gastar ni un centavo!

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

Rosetta Stone is not worth the money.

I agree.

Rosetta Stome estaba muy aburrido para hacerlo.

Yes, it's boring.

Rosetta Stone has been a huge letdown for me.

It's good for beginners of Spanish but not for anyone beyond the basics.

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Rosetta Stone has been a huge letdown for me. Fortunately, for me, it is free and I will complete it. I feel that I have learned a lot more from the lessons on here and Spanish movies.

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by Seitheach
Good to hear from someone who has experienced it.
1
vote

Me parece que es bien para practicar tu pronunciación y si esté al principio de tu aprendizaje del español. Sin embargo creo que no valga el precio. Hay cds y otras cosas por eso. Tambien a mi, Rosetta Stome estaba muy aburrido para hacerlo. Estoy de acuerdo con otra persona que hay muchos lecciones gratis sobre el internet. De hecho me gusta mucho la profesora Paralee Whitmire a este sitio web. Ella sabe las estructuras de los dos idiomas muy bien y hace las cosas muy fácil para entender.

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by gayland--Smith
1
vote

From what I've read, Rosetta Stone is not worth the money. Check out the reviews on amazon.com, from people that have bought it.
There are so many free resources online, that I don't think you need to lay out any money, except for a good dictionary & maybe a verb book.
studyspanish.com is one site and there are many more recommended on this site.
When you go to amazon.com check out the Behind the Wheel cd's, you can listen to them in your car. I have Learn in Your Car, but the reviews seem to like Behind the Wheel better.

The people here have a lot of good information for you.

Click on Lessons at the top of the page for many suggestions, resources & lessons

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by motley
1
vote

I have Rosetta Stone and I tell you that it's not worth the price. There are maybe a little over 1000 vocabulary words throughout the whole program, not nearly enough to get you speaking close to fluency. I suggest reading children's books in order to gather vocabulary words. Make flashcards of the words and read the books over and over until the vocabulary words begin to set it. The words will be easy to remember because they will be learned in the context of the book.

I think Rosetta Stone is a good program, just not enough vocabulary for the price.

updated MAR 6, 2010
posted by flacostarr
Old thread, but still a good answer.
0
votes

Dandi. I really liked Pimsluer Spanish Lessons I, II, and III. You can borrow the CDs from your library or download the lessons from the Internet. I got mine from Limewire (a file sharing program). I wish there was a way for me to transfer my iPod mp3 files to your computer!

updated NOV 1, 2009
posted by --Mariana--