HomeQ&AIf I were a boy

If I were a boy

1
vote

If I were a boy
Even just for a day
I'd roll out of bed in morning
Threw on what I wanted and go

Drink beer with the guys
And chase after girls
I'd kick it with who I wanted
And I'd never get confronted for it
Cause they stick up for me

[Chorus]
If I were a boy
I think I could understand
How it feels to love a girl
I swear I'd be a better man

I'd listen to her
Cause I know how it hurts
When you lose the one you wanted
Cause he's taken you for granted
And everything you had got destroyed

[Verse]
If I were a boy
I would turn off my phone
Tell everyone it's broken
So they think I was sleeping alone

I'd put myself first
And make the rules as I go
Cause I know she'd be faithful
Waiting for me to come home

[Chorus]
If I were a boy
I think I could understand
How it feels to love a girl
I swear I'd be a better man

I'd listen to her
Cause I know how it hurts
When you lose the one you wanted
Cause he's taken you for granted
And everything you had got destroyed

[Verse]
It's a little too late for you to come back
Say it's just a mistake
Think I'd forgive you like that
If you thought I would wait for you
You thought wrong

But you're just a boy
And don't understand
How it feels to love a girl
Some day would wish were a better man

You don't listen to her
You don't care how it hurts
Until you lose the one you wanted
Cause you've taken her for granted
And everything you had got destroyed

But you're just a boy.....

2371 views
updated SEP 8, 2011
posted by carla5

6 Answers

2
votes

I started to read it

wanted to understand

but did not get a feel

or know where it was

going or where it had

been , until the last

verse then felt it

inside and knew

not what it said

or why I cared

but I did

and that's - - -

nice.

updated SEP 8, 2011
posted by ray76
1
vote

Beyoncé reference? Random!

updated SEP 8, 2011
edited by SonrisaDelSol
posted by SonrisaDelSol
0
votes

Should we be line-dancing to this? tongue laugh

updated SEP 8, 2011
posted by TimEivissa
What is a tongue laugh? - MrSillyInc, SEP 8, 2011
0
votes

I thought you were going to ask how to say 'If I were a boy' in Spanish! I'll take the opportunity to test myself anyway - I think it would be 'Si fuera un chico' - am I right, guys?!

updated SEP 8, 2011
posted by sara4
Yes, given that it is contrary-to-fact. - 0074b507, SEP 8, 2011
0
votes

Inspirational "thought for the day"'

updated NOV 10, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Is there a language question here'

updated NOV 10, 2008
posted by Natasha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.