toilet based translation

1
vote

Just to lower the tone a bit what is the usual verb for to use for wiping ones rear end? -limpiar, pásale un papél higiénico?
For example how would you say to a child: Have you wiped your bottom properly?
¿Te has limpiado el trasero bien'

5486 views
updated JUN 6, 2014
posted by tad

14 Answers

2
votes

Natasha said:

Please tell me the age-appropriate way to say to my child, "Do you need to go potty'" My attempt: ¿Necesitas ir al baño?

That sounds like a very appropriate way to say it (and a common one too). As I recently said, Spanish has replaced the word toilet no less than 12 times because speakers were trying to be too explicit about their business in that room, and it is only a matter of time before speakers feel that the previous euphemism needs to be replaced with a "better" euphemism. "El baño" and "el servicio" are common polite alternatives for it, and "baño", probably because it is semantically the furthest away from the real point, is the most "elegant" one (even on of my Spanish teachers in primary school told me to use "baño").

A friend of mine who can speak several languages, and has a degree in Linguistics, told me that Tagalog is one of the few languages (he speaks it) where you can say "I am going to sh''", without making anyone uncomfortable, or offending anyone's sensitivity; it is a well known human physiological necessity, and they see no point in altering reality with nice words. Interesting. This certainly reinforces the point that you cannot separate language from culture, and you cannot really speak a language correctly if you don't understand their culture.

updated JUN 12, 2014
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

I don't have anything educational to add to this, I just wanted to say it made me laugh. smile Thanks everyone!

updated JUN 7, 2014
posted by Erin
0
votes

Toilet plunger=la sopapa (Argentina)

updated JUN 6, 2014
posted by malbecblend
0
votes

Sí, me lo diría. Me gusta mucho porque se dice que las nalgas son una colita como un perro. Al lado, yo diría:

¿Has limpiado su bompo? - Have u cleaned ur bum(a childish word lol)

updated NOV 10, 2008
posted by miguel3
0
votes

Thanks everyone. grin

updated NOV 10, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

I just remembered that one of my maths teachers in primary school used to say: "Te voy a dar una patada donde la espalda pierde su digno nombre".
Por lo general no me gustan mucho los eufemismos pero cuando tiene tanta gracia como ese no puedo mas que aplaudirlo.

updated NOV 8, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Since tad has posted this thread . . .

Please tell me the age-appropriate way to say to my child, "Do you need to go potty'" My attempt: ¿Necesitas ir al baño'

updated NOV 8, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

I just remembered that one of my maths teachers in primary school used to say:

"Te voy a dar una patada donde la espalda pierde su digno nombre".

He never did, of course.

updated NOV 8, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

AiFoS said:

Aquí en México se le diría a un niño: "¿Te limpiaste bien la colita'"

hmmmm, en España por colita se entiende el pene.

updated NOV 8, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

samdie said:

Google MT gives "¿Ha borrado de su parte inferior debidamente". I mention it, not because I think it's a good translation, but because it conjures up such an interesting mental picture.

omg...this is great. jeje

I wonder where this "de" comes into that sentence.

"¿Ha borrado su parte inferior debidamente". Have you eliminated your lower part adequately?

jejeje

Limpiarse...is the word to use.

¿Te has limpiado bien?
If talking to children we often use: culete

updated NOV 8, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

samdie said:

Google MT gives "¿Ha borrado de su parte inferior debidamente". I mention it, not because I think it's a good translation, but because it conjures up such an interesting mental picture.

Hmmm, I can imagine that that could have a number of interpretations...

updated NOV 8, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Google MT gives "¿Ha borrado de su parte inferior debidamente". I mention it, not because I think it's a good translation, but because it conjures up such an interesting mental picture.

updated NOV 8, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Eddy said:

Sounds good to me since to wipe one's bottom is limpiarse el trasero.


Cheers.

updated NOV 8, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Sounds good to me since to wipe one's bottom is limpiarse el trasero.

updated NOV 8, 2008
posted by Eddy