HomeQ&AMe dieron gato por liebre

Me dieron gato por liebre

0
votes

Me dieron gato por liebre
what is it used for''

13807 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by PUNISHER

7 Answers

1
vote

I have heard that in Spain they used to have to (maybe they still do') sell hares with the heads still on to prove that the butcher wasn't selling cat as hare which is where the expression comes from.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by tad
0
votes

it means that they promise you something and they give you another of less value and you are disappointed

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Erisssss
it's usualy used when someone was not who you Thought it was - Erisssss, MAY 11, 2010
0
votes

I believe it means that they conned you, pulled the wool over your eyes.

updated ENE 18, 2009
posted by Pete-HKK
0
votes

i get it now thanx

Eddy said:

PUNISHER said:

hey eddy, im sorry but i even didnt get that jeje can you explain please?

Eddy said:

Does this mean "they took me for a ride" as in I have been cheated out of something.

It's when someone cons or swindles you. An example is you buy a car on trust on the assumption that it is in good working order. You then find out that it has no engine or gearbox after you have paid the money. A very silly example I know but you have been conned or swindled.

>

updated NOV 6, 2008
posted by PUNISHER
0
votes

PUNISHER said:

hey eddy, im sorry but i even didnt get that jeje can you explain please?

Eddy said:

Does this mean "they took me for a ride" as in I have been cheated out of something.

It's when someone cons or swindles you. An example is you buy a car on trust on the assumption that it is in good working order. You then find out that it has no engine or gearbox after you have paid the money. A very silly example I know but you have been conned or swindled.

updated NOV 6, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

hey eddy, im sorry but i even didnt get that jeje can you explain please?

Eddy said:

Does this mean "they took me for a ride" as in I have been cheated out of something.

>

updated NOV 6, 2008
posted by PUNISHER
0
votes

Does this mean "they took me for a ride" as in I have been cheated out of something. In hindsight a better explanation is to be conned.

updated NOV 6, 2008
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS