HomeQ&ATirar vs Jalar

Tirar vs Jalar

1
vote

Solo quiero saber si hay una diferencia entre tirar y jalar. Por ejemplo, puede un camion tirar y jalar un remolque'

7226 views
updated FEB 2, 2017
posted by Lee

11 Answers

1
vote

"puede un camion tirar un remolque'"

Hi lazarus,

Is this sentence correct?
I think this sentence is translated to "can a truck pull a trailer'" But I am not sure how to translate this sentence to Spanish. I think I have the problems with translating the third person forms.

Thank you,

Marco

updated SEP 28, 2014
posted by Marco-T
un camion puede remolcar un remolque ? - 00b055e0, SEP 28, 2014
The post is quite old so I am not sure if it still matters but I still thought of commenting for the benefit of others who may look it up from google or SD. - 00b055e0, SEP 28, 2014
1
vote

"Jalar" is mainly a colloquial term, and has dozens of different meanings depending on the country, to the point that for some speakers may simply mean "sniff (cocaine)".
"Tirar" is a standard verb for "to pull".

updated SEP 28, 2014
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

I think you have to say tirar de, or it means "throw." But I defer to the experts.

Marco said:

"puede un camion tirar un remolque'"

Hi lazarus,

Is this sentence correct?

I think this sentence is translated to "can a truck pull a trailer'" But I am not sure how to translate this sentence to Spanish. I think I have the problems with translating the third person forms.

Thank you,

Marco

>

updated MAY 7, 2014
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Towing is remolcar .. tirar is just to pull in general sense ..

updated FEB 2, 2017
posted by 00b055e0
Jimmy this is nearly six years old , it is no longer relevant. - ray76, MAY 7, 2014
I know Sirm.. but it may he useful to others who might look it up on google search or SD search .. that is why I posted my answer .. hehe - 00b055e0, MAY 7, 2014
Sir** - 00b055e0, MAY 7, 2014
Yes! Thanks for the comment, Jimmy. - arty8, FEB 2, 2017
0
votes

Natasha said:

I think you have to say tirar de, or it means "throw." But I defer to the experts.

Marco said:

"puede un camion tirar un remolque'"Hi lazarus,Is this sentence correct'I think this sentence is translated to "can a truck pull a trailer'" But I am not sure how to translate this sentence to Spanish. I think I have the problems with translating the third person forms.Thank you,Marco

Natasha, did you mean it is tanslated to Spanish as "¿puede un camion tirar de un remolque'"?
But it seems similar to English form. That's what I don't understand. I am thinking that it might be "¿lo pude un camion tirar de un remolque'" and "lo" refers to "un camion". If I am right about it, why was the "lo" omitted?

Thanks,

Marco

updated MAY 7, 2014
posted by Marco-T
0
votes

CalvoViejo said:

Tambíen se puede decir halar. Aca en Colombia esta palabra se aparece en un lado de las puertas. En el otro lado se usa empujar. "Hale" y "empuje."


Also in Chile and Panama. The first time I saw that I thought it was very funny. The pronunciation of "j" is much weaker in Latin America than in Spain (especially Castilla) and so I thought that "hale" was a spelling mistake for "jale" (I now know better).

updated NOV 4, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Tambíen se puede decir halar. Aca en Colombia esta palabra se aparece en un lado de las puertas. En el otro lado se usa empujar. "Hale" y "empuje."

updated NOV 4, 2008
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

Lazarus, thanks for clearing that up!

Marco, in any case lo cannot be the subject of the sentence, so I'm not sure what you meant about that.

updated NOV 3, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Marco said:

Natasha, did you mean it is tanslated to Spanish as "¿puede un camion tirar de un remolque'"? But it seems similar to English form. That's what I don't understand. I am thinking that it might be "¿lo pude un camion tirar de un remolque'" and "lo" refers to "un camion". If I am right about it, why was the "lo" omitted?

Natasha's sentence is perfect: "Tirar de algo".

The problem here is that "de algo" is not an object, so forget about using "lo" or any other pronoun instead of "de algo"; you can't use any. The only thing you can do, if you want, is to replace the whole complement by a single pronoun, but even here you can't suppress the preposition:

Tirar de un remolque antiguo = Tirar de él

Natasha said:

You don't normally "reduplicate" a direct object pronoun. "remolque" is the direct object, so you don't have to use "lo" for the direct object.

It is not even an object. Indirect objects always take the preposition "a"; direct objects can take "a" with specific people, or no preposition at all. This complement has "de", so it is not an object. Spanish grammars call this complement ("de un remolque") "complemento regido", "complemento de régimen (preposicional)" or "suplemento", depending on the book. Other examples of this kind of complement with compulsory preposition are:

Acordarse de...
atreverse a...

They use many different prepositions, but specially "a", "de", "con", and "en".

updated NOV 3, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Natasha said:

You don't normally "reduplicate" a direct object pronoun. "remolque" is the direct object, so you don't have to use "lo" for the direct object.However, the dictionary says this for towing, so I'm not even sure we have the right verb. ''''1. Towing (de un coche, bote.) 2. (m)' Llevar un coche a remolque -> to tow a car

Marco said:

Natasha said:

I think you have to say tirar de, or it means "throw." But I defer to the experts.

Marco said:

"puede un camion tirar un remolque'"Hi lazarus,Is this sentence correct'I think this sentence is translated to "can a truck pull a trailer'" But I am not sure how to translate this sentence to Spanish. I think I have the problems with translating the third person forms.Thank you,Marco

Natasha, did you mean it is tanslated to Spanish as "¿puede un camion tirar de un remolque'"'But it seems similar to English form. That's what I don't understand. I am thinking that it might be "¿lo pude un camion tirar de un remolque'" and "lo" refers to "un camion". If I am right about it, why was the "lo" omitted'Thanks,Marco

Natasha, in English we say "a bus can pull a trailer" or "it can pull a trailer" if "the bus" has been mentioned. That's why I thought "lo" refers to "un camion" in "lo puede un camion tirar de un remolque". But after you told me that "lo" refers to "un remolque" if we use it. I got confused here.

Marco

updated NOV 3, 2008
posted by Marco-T
0
votes

You don't normally "reduplicate" a direct object pronoun. "remolque" is the direct object, so you don't have to use "lo" for the direct object.

However, the dictionary says this for towing, so I'm not even sure we have the right verb. '''?

  1. Towing (de un coche, bote.) 2. (m)

' Llevar un coche a remolque -> to tow a car

Marco said:

Natasha said:

I think you have to say tirar de, or it means "throw." But I defer to the experts.

Marco said:

"puede un camion tirar un remolque'"Hi lazarus,Is this sentence correct'I think this sentence is translated to "can a truck pull a trailer'" But I am not sure how to translate this sentence to Spanish. I think I have the problems with translating the third person forms.Thank you,Marco

Natasha, did you mean it is tanslated to Spanish as "¿puede un camion tirar de un remolque'"?

But it seems similar to English form. That's what I don't understand. I am thinking that it might be "¿lo pude un camion tirar de un remolque'" and "lo" refers to "un camion". If I am right about it, why was the "lo" omitted?

Thanks,

Marco

>

updated NOV 3, 2008
posted by Natasha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.