underwear

1
vote

II understand there are a few words for underwear depending on from which country you come. Can someone tell me other words besides calzones, bragas and follones?

At work, i need patients to change their clothes for exams. One Spanish-speaking guy told me the word calzones was for women's underwear only. He was from Mexico but i don't know which area. He told me a word for men's underwear but i forgot it.

16362 views
updated AGO 21, 2010
posted by lantz

11 Answers

3
votes

This thread makes me wonder if Italian restaurants in Spanish-speaking countries sell calzone (singular: calzona). They probably don't sound very appetizing to the Spanish ear!

updated AGO 21, 2010
posted by 00bacfba
En Colombia se le dice "pizza pantalón".
2
votes

Hi lantz:
" calzoncillos" o "truzas" are good for men's underwear. For women instead of "calzones" you can say "pantaletas" , sounds better. Good luck smile

updated ENE 19, 2011
posted by Bombon
1
vote

If you are looking for a generic term, you can just use "ropa interior". That includes everything.

updated AGO 21, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Hola,

Otra opción para los calzones (en Colombia) es cucos.

Los cucos amarillos son muy comunes el 31 de diciembre. Son para la buena suerte.

updated AGO 21, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

trusas

trusas [troo’-sas] noun, plural1. Trunk-hose, wide slashed breeches, in Greek fashion, which reached to the middle of the thigh. (f) 2. Bathing trunks (bañador). (Caribbean) (f) 3. Panties, knickers (de mujer). (Andes & Mexico) (f)

Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved

updated AGO 21, 2010
posted by sagiia
0
votes

In Cuba, ladies underpants are known as "el blumer"

updated AGO 21, 2010
posted by Sheily
In Colombia we call them: "cucos" and the brassier is also known as "sostén"
0
votes

Guillermo said:

If you are looking for a generic term, you can just use "ropa interior". That includes everything.

Another phrase I have heard is "ropa íntima" and believe this is used in Latin America.

updated AGO 21, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

In Argentina, bombacha is understood for panties. I've heard chonies or chones in California. It's short for calzones.

updated AGO 21, 2010
posted by neticall
0
votes

En Colombia se dice ropa interior. No he oído otra palabra para indicar todo. Creo que se puede decir pantaletes u otras palabras para indicar partes espesificas de esa ropa.

updated NOV 4, 2008
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

In Spain:

ropa interior

Women: bragas tangas culote shorty

Men: calzoncillos, boxer , e incluso slip (aceptado por la RAE)

I never even heard truzas, chones or pantaletes. I would not have understood.

updated NOV 4, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I've always heard chones for men's underwear around here (California), but I have no idea about its currency in other regions. I believe it is Mexican.

updated NOV 3, 2008
posted by 00bacfba