HomeQ&AAny advice on the Spanish PRAXIS

Any advice on the Spanish PRAXIS

1
vote

I'm taking the teacher certification exam in november and I'm looking for any advice I can get.

Thanks smile

14375 views
updated NOV 30, 2012
posted by jessica3

7 Answers

1
vote

Jessica,
I took the very first edition of the PRAXIS when it first came out maybe 2 years ago, so it may be a little different. But, from what I remember, the grammar and vocabulary parts were ridiculously easy. Not even a lot of subjunctive from what I remember. But there were a lot of irregular verbs. Definitely study up on words with stem changes and spelling changes. They liked to get you on the "this word is incorrect. choose the correct spelling." And those are hard unless you already know the answer.
The listening part was very easy as well. The speakers are very clear and slow-paced. And I think you get to hear each section 2-3 times. But they are usually conversations between several people and they want to know if you can figure out the roles of the people in the conversation. So think about jobs, familial roles, and things like that when you listen. And pay attention to the main idea of the dialogue. Don't get distracted by the details. They will ask you things like "What was the purpose of the conversation" and all the answers will have been in the conversation, but only one will be the real reason.
The hard part from what I though was part IV, the cultural perspectives. Most of the questions were extremely specific and were difficult to know unless you studied that specific culture. Lots of random bits of trivia about smaller tribes in South America, organization of specific countries' governments, symbolism of different flags. That was the hard part to study for. Unless you have a big book of Spanish-speaking country trivia, just go with what you know.
Is there still a speaking section? That part I found to be very fun because you really got to talk about what you were comfortable with. Anyway, I hope this helped. If you have any other questions, feel free to ask me!
Buena suerte,
Paralee

updated DIC 30, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

Though I lived in peru for two years, I was a history major and latin american studied minor. Its been years since I left peru and I never speak spanish. Im sceduled to take the praxis ii Spanish World language exam in a month and I am extremely nervous. The thread has been helpful but I would like to get feedback from current test. I bouggt some books from BAM for advanced spanish speakers so I hope it helps in addition to the ets study guide.

updated NOV 30, 2012
posted by Jamarandre
Did you pass? What can I do to prepare for the test. All the advice others have given are their experience with the OLD test. The current one is seem to be Very different. - Spanishteach, NOV 30, 2012
0
votes

First version was a lot easier and I wish they still had it. I missed it by one question and went to go retake it and was surprised at how much more difficult it is now. I even lived in Spain, spoke fluently for two years on a mission for my church, got the degree in spanish of course and speak everyday. I still have an issue with the timed multiple choice questions. speaking and writing not a problem. 20 seconds to answer the questions correctly; not enough time for most of them. Some you can answer in 5 -10 seconds. The longer questions and answers take more than the allotted time; even if it were in English i would need more time. that's not just me that thinks that either.

updated OCT 12, 2011
posted by dgaz
0
votes

thank you all for your advice smile

updated NOV 4, 2008
posted by jessica3
0
votes

That would be funny, except that people's careers depend on this test, and there is some doubt (in my mind) about whether different versions of the test are truly equivalent.

samdie said:

Paralee Whitmire said:

And those are hard unless you already know the answer.

Gee, I thought that was the point of a test.

>

updated NOV 3, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Paralee Whitmire said:

And those are hard unless you already know the answer.
Gee, I thought that was the point of a test.

updated NOV 3, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

I´ve taken the Math Praxis (not the Spanish one, sorry), but in my opinion buying ETS´s prep book is well worth the investment. It should tell you specifically what categories will be covered on the test and have a sample test included.

We do have some high-school Spanish teachers on the site; hopefully some of them will see your thread. Good luck!

updated NOV 3, 2008
posted by Natasha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS