HomeQ&Awhat does this word mean: ATT:TU SANCHO

what does this word mean: ATT:TU SANCHO

1
vote

i have a question a guy text me and at the end of the text it has been
"TU SANCHO"
actually it has ATT:TU SANCHO
what does this mean''''? please help its is very important
if it matters much it was a text from an mexican guy

49518 views
updated ENE 10, 2014
posted by Stacey
Stacey, Welcome to the forum. You must use proper punctuation on this site. Thank You! - 002262dd, ENE 25, 2011

9 Answers

1
vote

You have to be immersed in mexican culture to be able to fully understand the meaning of "Sancho" written from a boy to a girl.

The meaning is none of the above. "Sancho"is always a boy, who dedicates himself to love and to please the girl in question with the pretention of becoming her lover, even though he knows his chances are very slim (because the girl have other pretenders, or she does not pay attention to him). He will always be there at her "service".

This is a light hearted term. Just remember the Sancho of Don Quixote.

updated ENE 10, 2014
edited by Agora
posted by Agora
My native Mexican brother in law named his male dog Sancho. He said it also meant "service", it has nothing to do with being a lover except towards a master. He was a male dog ergo "Sancho" not "Sancha". - Hana707, ENE 10, 2014
0
votes

I have always heard sancho, sancha, is the one your are cheating on your wife / husband with, on the side. Just what I heard.

updated ENE 25, 2011
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Sancho is the guy you are fooling around with.....

updated ENE 25, 2011
posted by kiminajijic
0
votes

A sancho is a guy who a husband or boyfriend hires to entertain

their wife/girlfriend when they are busy like to take them out dancing

or dinner something like that sun~cho perhaps an escort

I have never heard anything like this in my life. surprised

updated JUN 5, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

according to my dictionary sancho means RAM in mexico. whatever have you been up to stacey? just a joke.¡Qué sorpresa! Who would have guessed that the Mexicans would have chosen such a (seemingly unrelated) word to describe/designate "Random Access Memory"? Were it not for having seen so many of your posts taking people to task for using upper-case inappropriately, I might think that you meant "ram" or "ram" (a sheep of the male persuasion) but, given your history ...

updated JUN 5, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

A sancho is a guy who a husband or boyfriend hires to entertain
their wife/girlfriend when they are busy like to take them out dancing
or dinner something like that sun~cho perhaps an escort

updated JUN 5, 2009
posted by un-beso
0
votes

your sancho..

sancho is a nickname..

updated FEB 1, 2008
posted by Alba
0
votes

according to my dictionary sancho means RAM in mexico. whatever have you been up to stacey? just a joke.

updated FEB 1, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Att: Attentemente = attentively, a common way to sign a message. Tu Sancho=your lover

updated FEB 1, 2008
posted by Carol
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS