ciber

0
votes

what is the meaning of ciber'

1509 views
updated OCT 31, 2008
posted by Jesus-Manuel-Perez

3 Answers

1
vote

In this context, they are referring to a public place where you pay for access to a computer with Internet connection. They are called "cibercafés" in Argentina. "Cíber" is just a short form of saying it. These places usually sell drinks and fast food.

Jesus Manuel Perez said:

Thanks Lazarus, I figured out the meaning with the rest of the context, which was "Si estudian y no tienen tiempo, abran una tiendita o un ciber." which I figure it mean, "If you study and don't have time, open up a little store or a cyber cafe." Thanks a lot, your response was top notch.

lazarus1907 said:

The word is written with accent: "cíber" ("cyber" in English), and it was a termed coined half a century ago to refer to control systems, and by extension, machine communication. The word is from Greek origin and it means "to steer", "to control a ship", "to control", etc. Nowadays the prefix has many uses, but mostly it is understood by its connection to computers or electronic systems in general, including Internet.

>

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Thanks Lazarus, I figured out the meaning with the rest of the context, which was "Si estudian y no tienen tiempo, abran una tiendita o un ciber." which I figure it mean, "If you study and don't have time, open up a little store or a cyber cafe." Thanks a lot, your response was top notch.

lazarus1907 said:

The word is written with accent: "cíber" ("cyber" in English), and it was a termed coined half a century ago to refer to control systems, and by extension, machine communication. The word is from Greek origin and it means "to steer", "to control a ship", "to control", etc. Nowadays the prefix has many uses, but mostly it is understood by its connection to computers or electronic systems in general, including Internet.

>

updated OCT 31, 2008
posted by Jesus-Manuel-Perez
0
votes

The word is written with accent: "cíber" ("cyber" in English), and it was a termed coined half a century ago to refer to control systems, and by extension, machine communication. The word is from Greek origin and it means "to steer", "to control a ship", "to control", etc. Nowadays the prefix has many uses, but mostly it is understood by its connection to computers or electronic systems in general, including Internet.

updated OCT 31, 2008
posted by lazarus1907