rosehip

0
votes

Which is the translation to argentine spanish

2312 views
updated OCT 30, 2008
posted by Enrique-Frank

7 Answers

1
vote

I believe is called "rosa mosqueta" in Argentina. I've never heard someone using "escaramujo" there.

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Yo soy de Argentina y sí, rosa mosqueta es el nombre que se usa.

updated OCT 30, 2008
posted by Lucho
0
votes

Enrique Frank said:

Thank you for the help. I spoke to a botanist and he confirmed that rosehip is "rosa mosqueta" in argentine Spanish. As a comment, you will find probably rosehips as an ingredient in cosmetic products.

Yes, now that you mention it, I have seen it listed as such an ingredient.

By the way, "as an aside" or "incidentally" is more common than "as a comment."

updated OCT 30, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Thank you for the help. I spoke to a botanist and he confirmed that rosehip is "rosa mosqueta" in argentine Spanish. As a comment, you will find probably rosehips as an ingredient in cosmetic products.

updated OCT 30, 2008
posted by Enrique-Frank
0
votes

Sorry, I didn't mean to suggest that escaramujo was the Argentine word you were looking for, but I figured that if you knew the "standard" Spanish translation it would help you find the Argentine version. The only time we use this word in English, to my knowledge, is in the context of tea, so it shouldn't be too hard to find what you need with those clues.

updated OCT 30, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Sorry. This is not an usual word in Argentina. I suspect it is "rosa mosqueta" but I am not quite sure.

updated OCT 30, 2008
posted by Enrique-Frank
0
votes

Enrique, if you use the Dictionary tab at the top of this page, you'll see that it lists this as escaramujo.

updated OCT 30, 2008
posted by 00bacfba