ujule

2
votes

HI,
What does the expression "ujule"' mean? -- From the context I would guess it means "Wow!" or "Well''" Am I anywhere near correct?

Thanks

7459 views
updated ABR 2, 2012
posted by Adrian-Brian

7 Answers

1
vote

Ujule is not Hijole. Ujule is another total different expression that mean, like ****! English: Crap! I couldn't find you. Spanish: Ujule! no te encontre.

updated ABR 2, 2012
edited by NikkiLR
posted by claudia2288
Please keep language clean. =)
1
vote

It is hijolé and yes it is an expresion of wonder.
eg.Me- oye Bartola, te dejos estos dos pesos para que paques el telefono, la luz y la agúa

My wife - hijole, que bueno erés

Translation : Me- Hey Bartola here are two pesos to pay the telephone, the electricity and the water.
My wife - wow you are so good.

updated ABR 2, 2012
posted by 00769608
1
vote

is not ujule is hijolé

updated ABR 2, 2012
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Brian, Brian, wait, wait. I just remembered hearing my mother saying not ujule but hujule when she was surprised about something. My mother was from Guatemala in
Central America. So , You are right, it is a variation of hijole, word that is used in Mexico. Remember, though, that the letter H is silent in Spanish

updated ABR 2, 2012
edited by territurtle
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Thanks again. Gus

updated OCT 20, 2008
posted by Adrian-Brian
0
votes

thanks, Gus. I appreciate your help.

updated OCT 20, 2008
posted by Adrian-Brian
0
votes

Thanks. I assume then that "Ujule" is a variation of "hijole".

updated OCT 20, 2008
posted by Adrian-Brian