audio ads

0
votes

am I the only one who has about enough of the screaming banners'

1872 views
updated ABR 20, 2014
posted by The-Steve

9 Answers

1
vote

I don't mind banner ads and understand the need for them, but the intrusive sound really is a problem. I am using Fluencia, which I need the sound on for, and I like to keep SpanishDict open as well for reference. Right in the middle of my lessons in Fluencia, the SpanishDict ads blare out. Can anyone PLEASE tell me how to turn the sound off on the SpanishDict site while keeping it on in Fluencia? In the past I have seen that some audio ads have a little speaker symbol in the corner so you can turn the sound off for the ads. I think it might be done through google ad preferences. I can't remember. But here on SpanishDict I do not see that option.

Administrators, please help me!

updated ABR 20, 2014
posted by happyquilter
That's a good suggestion. Send this to the admins. through the feedback button on the right of your screen. :)
0
votes

Unfortunately, advertising with or without sound is necessary if you want this site to continue to be a free site.

I have learned to ignore them.

updated FEB 4, 2013
posted by gohern
0
votes

These are so annoying if you're trying to use the audio on the site. Is there any way to get rid of them? Thanks.

updated FEB 4, 2013
posted by LiamBCN
0
votes

I've never seen any of these but it seems like it would be a good idea to GET RID OF THEM as soon as possible. (Chris')

We've noticed before that the ads that come up are not necessarily the same for different people, even if they are on the site at the same time.

updated OCT 20, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Are there screaming banners? I've never heard them. Maybe keeping the sound turned off is a good thing.

updated OCT 20, 2008
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

I guess I spoke too soon. I keep the sound off because, I dont want to bother my wife. By screamers, I thought you meant adds written with big letters.

steve said:

The only way to not pay attention to the ones I'm talking about is to turn your sound off. they don't wait for you to click on them, they just start making noise

Gus said:

I for one, dont pay attention to the adds. I just dont look at them. I concentrate on the question and comments.

>

updated OCT 20, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

The only way to not pay attention to the ones I'm talking about is to turn your sound off. they don't wait for you to click on them, they just start making noise

Gus said:

I for one, dont pay attention to the adds. I just dont look at them. I concentrate on the question and comments.

>

updated OCT 20, 2008
posted by The-Steve
0
votes

I for one, dont pay attention to the adds. I just dont look at them. I concentrate on the question and comments.

updated OCT 20, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

No, you are not the only one. It's definitely really distracting and makes it very difficult to navigate the site.

updated OCT 20, 2008
posted by Jenna