tile

0
votes

I notice in the U.S. the word "cadena" is used for tile. What do people in the feild of this kind of work use to differenciate brick from tile'

1646 views
updated MAY 30, 2014
posted by pilipina

5 Answers

1
vote

tad said:

I was listening to a podcast today where they used the word azulejos for tiles (bathroom tiles)

"Azulejo" is tile (it is an Arabic word), but only when it is coloured baked clay, glazed, or for floors.

updated MAY 30, 2014
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

While azulejos refers to wall tiles, so too does mosaicos, though mosaicos typically is used when referring to the small wall tiles used in bathrooms and kitchens.

updated MAY 30, 2014
posted by malbecblend
0
votes

I forgot to mention that brick is ladrillo, so there is no confusion with tile.

updated OCT 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

I was listening to a podcast today where they used the word azulejos for tiles (bathroom tiles)

updated OCT 17, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Cadena means chain. Why do you think it means tile?

A roof tile is a teja. A floor tile is a losa or baldosa. A wall tile is an azulejo. (And, incidentally, the Toronto Blue Jays are called Los Azulejos.)

updated OCT 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba