HomeQ&Acual, como, que

cual, como, que

0
votes

when these words are used as the word 'what', how do you know when to use which one'

2662 views
updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by Holly

4 Answers

2
votes

A full explanation would take hours. In general:

cual = which
como = like / as
que = that

But written with accents:

cuál = which one
cómo = how
qué = what

updated ENE 10, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Natasha said:

Look [url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A389425]here[/url], very helpful.


okay. thank you both very much.

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by Holly
0
votes

Look [url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A389425]here[/url], very helpful.

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

A full explanation would take hours. In general:

cual = which

como = like / as

okay. so when asking for a telephone number it would be cuál, right?

que = that

But written with accents:

cuál = which one

cómo = how

qué = what

>

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by Holly
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.