ave maria purissima sin peccado concivida

0
votes

pls. give me english translation for this phrase....ave maria purissima sin peccado concivida

30866 views
updated DIC 9, 2015
posted by gie-manalo

7 Answers

1
vote

samdie said:

Actually, I believe that "sin pecado concebida" is a reference to the doctrine of "Immaculate conception" and refers not to Mary's becoming pregnant but to her own birth (in other words, the result of Mary's mother being pregnant).


samdie.....I reviewed the doctrine and you are completely right....I was catholic when I was a kid (my grandmother's influence) and now I realize that always understood the "dogma" wrongly ...thanks....

updated DIC 8, 2015
posted by scapeuce
1
vote

The formula in English is "O Mary, conceived without sin."

updated DIC 8, 2015
posted by Natasha
1
vote

Actually, I believe that "sin pecado concebida" is a reference to the doctrine of "Immaculate conception" and refers not to Mary's becoming pregnant but to her own birth (in other words, the result of Mary's mother being pregnant).

updated DIC 8, 2015
posted by samdie
0
votes

I first became acquainted with this phrase from my mother and relatives, who when visiting each other's homes, would knock on the door and joyfully shout, "Ave Maria, purisima!," and from within, the answer would come, "sin pecado concebida", and sometimes also, "ruega por nosotros".

I seem to recall from years past, reading early California history, that this was a typical greeting in Christian households, introduced by the Spanish padres and brothers who brought the Catholic faith to Mexico and California. I wonder if anyone can cite a text for this? (And thank you, if you can.)

Today, December 8, is the Feast of the Immaculate Conception! (At Lourdes, the Blessed Virgin said, "I am the Immaculate Conception.") Happy Feastday, Holy Mary! Praised be God, Who preserved you free from sin, filled you with grace, gave you the gift of Motherhood of His Divine Son, and gave you the power to intercede for us and spread His gracious blessings!

updated DIC 9, 2015
posted by AveMariaPurisima
This is an old post none of the members are current , and it has been answered before, please open your own post .
0
votes

O Mary, conceived without sin, pray for us who have recourse to thee, and for those who do not have recourse to thee, especially the enemies of the Church and those recommended to thee. Amen.
note, no documentation needed since it is in the public domain

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

I got the prayer on the tip of my tongue, but ......... I'' think about this one on and off all day.
I am Catholic, I should know this prayer, is part of when one prays the Rosary.

scapeuce said:

It is part of a roman catholic rite called rosary (rosario) the right form is "Ave María purísima sin pecado concebida".Ave María : Latin expresion for "Hail María (or Mary if you wish to translate the name)purísima : immaculatesin pecado cencebida: became pregnant without committing a sin ( without sexual intercourse....Note: I'm not saying myself that sexual intercourse is a sin ....the rosary state that).So the idea is "Hail immaculate María, you that became pregnant without committing a sin".....remember that this is a prayer, so I do not intend to show you the official catholic translation....I'm just trying to picture the meaning...

>

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

It is part of a roman catholic rite called rosary (rosario) the right form is "Ave María purísima sin pecado concebida".

Ave María : Latin expresion for "Hail María (or Mary if you wish to translate the name)
purísima : immaculate
sin pecado cencebida: became pregnant without committing a sin ( without sexual intercourse....Note: I'm not saying myself that sexual intercourse is a sin ....the rosary state that).
So the idea is "Hail immaculate María, you that became pregnant without committing a sin".....remember that this is a prayer, so I do not intend to show you the official catholic translation....I'm just trying to picture the meaning...

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by scapeuce