bufas

0
votes

this word was listed on a automoblle repair estimate and need translation to english

1827 views
updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by Michael-Prisco

11 Answers

1
vote

Looking at that post, looks like the "bufas" are the wheel hubs. Not 100% sure though.

Natasha said:

Look [url=http://www.mx5pasion.com/foro/ntopic2103&sid=722414d31bc3da8364eb8ab0b182d2c2]here[/url]. I think they are saying the ball bearings, but I am not exactly an auto mechanic. wink

>

updated ENE 14, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I guess you are right Natasha. I searched for "bufas" in google and the results I got where not exactly on the automotive side. smile

Natasha said:

Michael Prisco said:

hello Thank you the part is the hub for the front and I will assume because it is 4wheel drive it is different name then conventional thanks mike

Natasha said:

Well, in any case it is "change of front ___|\___|\___|_." Something to do with the wheels.Can anyone provide a more "standard" word for wheel hub (since Guillermo has the most expertise here) in Spanish? Then Michael can ask if that is what it is.

Actually, it probably has more to do with the country you are in than the kind of vehicle. (regional usage) But you could always ask at Sears!

>

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Michael Prisco said:

hello Thank you the part is the hub for the front and I will assume because it is 4wheel drive it is different name then conventional thanks mike

Natasha said:

Well, in any case it is "change of front ___|\___|\___|_." Something to do with the wheels.Can anyone provide a more "standard" word for wheel hub (since Guillermo has the most expertise here) in Spanish? Then Michael can ask if that is what it is.

Actually, it probably has more to do with the country you are in than the kind of vehicle. (regional usage) But you could always ask at Sears!

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

hello Thank you the part is the hub for the front and I will assume because it is 4wheel drive it is different name then conventional thanks mike

Natasha said:

Well, in any case it is "change of front ___|\___|\___|_." Something to do with the wheels.Can anyone provide a more "standard" word for wheel hub (since Guillermo has the most expertise here) in Spanish? Then Michael can ask if that is what it is.

>

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by Michael-Prisco
0
votes

Hello
Thanks very much the hub is whats wrong with the front of this car and with the big list they gave at sears my wife and i could not tell which part they listed was the hub thanks mike

Guillermo said:

I've always called it "mazas delanteras" o "traseras". That's what we use in Argentina. And for the bearings, we say "ruleman de rueda" or "rodamiento de rueda"

>

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by Michael-Prisco
0
votes

I've always called it "mazas delanteras" o "traseras". That's what we use in Argentina. And for the bearings, we say "ruleman de rueda" or "rodamiento de rueda"

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Well, in any case it is "change of front ___|\___|\___|_." Something to do with the wheels.

Can anyone provide a more "standard" word for wheel hub (since Guillermo has the most expertise here) in Spanish? Then Michael can ask if that is what it is.

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Look [url=http://www.mx5pasion.com/foro/ntopic2103&sid=722414d31bc3da8364eb8ab0b182d2c2]here[/url]. I think they are saying the ball bearings, but I am not exactly an auto mechanic. wink

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

cambio de bufas delanteras

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by Michael-Prisco
0
votes

Could you please provide context (what it says before and after "bufas")? The dictionary says spongy, but that might be completely wrong.

P.S. It looks like you accidentally hit the "Create Discussion" button twice. Please delete the duplicate (other one). Thanks!

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

you are not given enough information,

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by 00769608