to do money-laundering

0
votes

When I was reading a book I have found this sentence " Hollywood
could be a good place to do money-laundering".
I guess "to do money-laundering" in the context means "blanquear dinero": to convert black money into white money.

In the following example:
La red de blanqueo de dinero ha sido desarticulada en Marbella.
The money-laundering ring has been broken up in Marbella. (Is this the correct translation')

Thanks in advance.

5893 views
updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by iker

8 Answers

1
vote

For what I know, there is a slight difference between "lavado" y "blanqueado" de dinero (at least this is the way in Argentina).
"Lavado" is usually used for money coming from drug dealing. "Blanquer dinero" is a more general idea and is for any kind of illegal transactions like illegal gambling, non declared sales, etc.

updated ENE 13, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Guillermo said:

For what I know, there is a slight difference between "lavado" y "blanqueado" de dinero (at least this is the way in Argentina). "Lavado" is usually used for money coming from drug dealing. "Blanquer dinero" is a more general idea and is for any kind of illegal transactions like illegal gambling, non declared sales, etc.

Guillermo....people who earn much more than than they declare for paying taxes, also have to "lavar ese dinero" ...there is no difference in Chile between blanquear and lavar...but lavar is the common verb here.

updated OCT 16, 2008
posted by scapeuce
0
votes

Guillermo said:

For what I know, there is a slight difference between "lavado" y "blanqueado" de dinero (at least this is the way in Argentina). "Lavado" is usually used for money coming from drug dealing. "Blanquer dinero" is a more general idea and is for any kind of illegal transactions like illegal gambling, non declared sales, etc.

In that case, "money laundering" could refer to either. It can be for stolen money, money from a kidnapping ransom, or any of the possibilities Guillermo mentions.

updated OCT 15, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

scapeuce has already indicated that this is how it is said in Chile, but I am quite sure that iker nows the "right way" to say it in Spain.

pagm said:

The money-laundering -> El lavado de dinero

this is the right way.

regards!

>

updated OCT 15, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

The money-laundering -> El lavado de dinero

this is the right way.

regards!

updated OCT 15, 2008
posted by pagm
0
votes

By the way, in English, it is "dirty" and "clean" money, not black & white money.

updated OCT 14, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Blanquear dinero is a good translation. In my country the most common translation is "lavar dinero" as verb and "lavado de dinero" as noun. Yes, James we use "red" meaning "network" or just "net" , it is used , in information tecnologies, "Local Area Network" is translated as "Red de Area Local", but "una red de ayuda" means people in touch to help each other (for bad or good things), also "red de narco traficantes" (organization of drug dealers).... it seems that red means ring in these cases.

updated OCT 14, 2008
posted by scapeuce
0
votes

It looks like a good translation to me.

My only question is whether red can mean ring. Ring is defined as "An exclusive group of people acting privately or illegally to advance their own interests: a drug ring." A red is more like a network. Is red used for ring in this sense'

updated OCT 14, 2008
posted by 00bacfba