Formal vs. Familiar command for Levantarse

2
votes

Is this correct?

FORMAL:
¡Levántese!

FAMILIAR:
¡Levántete!

23450 views
updated ABR 7, 2012
posted by Erin

6 Answers

2
votes

Using subjunctive forms: levante - levántese
Using imperative forms: levanta - levántate

updated MAY 20, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
2
votes

The familiar is "levántate."

updated MAY 20, 2012
posted by LadyDi
1
vote

Erin said:

Is this correct for the familiar of vestirse? ¡Vístete!

Yes.

updated MAY 20, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

OK, thanks LadyDi & Lazarus!

updated OCT 11, 2008
posted by Erin
0
votes

Is this correct for the familiar of vestirse? ¡Vístete!

updated OCT 11, 2008
posted by Erin
0
votes

Ok, woops - yes. I thought that sounded funny, I knew better. Thanks!

updated OCT 11, 2008
posted by Erin