hot and cool in slang

1
vote

Hi all!

How do you say in Spanish

  1. You are hot

  2. That's hot

  3. You cool man

  4. That's cool

Thanks!

11686 views
updated SEP 24, 2011
posted by Lolita

5 Answers

2
votes

Here's some slang. The phrases marked with ' are the grammatically incorrect ones, but still used in conversation.

  1. Eres caliente. / Eres guapo (for a male) / Eres bonita (for a female).
  2. Está jevi. (Also means That's Cool) ' [Jevi in this phrase comes from the English word Heavy]
  3. Eres cheveré. / Eres chulo(a). '
  4. Es cheveré. / Está jevi. '
updated SEP 24, 2011
posted by Jet
1
vote

You all have to be very careful when using slang in Spanish or any foreign language for that matter...Remember that the word "caliente" can have sexual connotations and you can give the wrong impressions or intentions if misused or used in the wrong setting. Please be careful especially when using "caliente" because you may get your face slapped or worse!

updated SEP 24, 2011
posted by drvicente
0
votes

también for that's cool you could say "que firme" literally "that's firm" but by alot of mexicans/chicanos thats like how americans say cool: firme...i've heard that most other countries say "chevere" for cool. and hot is still the literal translation "caliente"

updated SEP 23, 2011
edited by chicanocristiano
posted by chicanocristiano
0
votes

Isn't usted a bit too formal? A sentence with slang doesn't seem too formal.

updated ABR 2, 2008
posted by Aki
0
votes

1 Usted está caliente
2 Esto está caliente
3 Usted refresca al hombre
4 Es chulo. Gracias.

updated MAR 31, 2008
posted by Lawrence-Brewster