gain confidence

0
votes

how would you translate "gain confidence"'

2215 views
updated OCT 10, 2008
posted by nomi

5 Answers

1
vote

Don't use this in Argentina or you would be saying "f''ck confidence". A totally diferent meaning as you can see
Use "ganar confianza" there" .

Guaito said:

To gain confidence= Coger confianza

>

updated ENE 13, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

LadyDi said:

Wow. Here I thought that word only had bad connotations in Mexico. What would one normally say instead of 'coger' in Argentina? I know in Mexico they usually say 'agarrar' to grab hold of something or 'levantar'--anything so as not to say 'coger'. Is that how it is in Argentina?

Guillermo said:

Don't use this in Argentina or you would be saying "f''ck confidence". A totally diferent meaning as you can seeUse "ganar confianza" there" .

Guaito said:

To gain confidence= Coger confianza

Is recoger OK in Argentina? That is what I always say for "pick up." If not, what is the alternative'

updated OCT 10, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Wow. Here I thought that word only had bad connotations in Mexico. What would one normally say instead of 'coger' in Argentina? I know in Mexico they usually say 'agarrar' to grab hold of something or 'levantar'--anything so as not to say 'coger'. Is that how it is in Argentina?

Guillermo said:

Don't use this in Argentina or you would be saying "f''ck confidence". A totally diferent meaning as you can seeUse "ganar confianza" there" .

Guaito said:

To gain confidence= Coger confianza

>

updated OCT 10, 2008
posted by LadyDi
0
votes

To gain confidence= Coger confianza

updated OCT 10, 2008
posted by Guaito
0
votes

se hace más seguro/cierto/confiado

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/confident

There is a whole list of synonyms here

updated OCT 10, 2008
posted by 0074b507