What is "I miss you" in Spanish?

0
votes

does anybody know'

2079 views
updated FEB 22, 2012
edited by StuartSD
posted by ana2

8 Answers

2
votes

In Spain we don't usually say "Te extraño", but "Te echo de menos".

updated MAR 26, 2012
posted by lazarus1907
2
votes

echar de menos and extrañar are two ways to express it.
te echo de menos -- "I miss you" te extraño -- "I miss you"

The particular construction depends on whether you are using the informal or formal form of you.

updated MAR 25, 2012
edited by StuartSD
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Is that Killeen, Texas (Bell County)? I used to live in Temple, Texas (stone's throw down the road). Hope you weren't there because of Fort Hood.

Gus said:

añoranza also nostalgia....longing ,yearning,.....Yo por mi cuenta,no añoro a Killin,Texas ; pero si extraño a Jeanny de cabellos largos y ojos verdes

>

updated MAR 26, 2012
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

cuando tienes un amigo y este se fue lejos.........entonces ppuedes utlizar o decir esto........i miss you.que significa................. te extraño..........edi

updated OCT 14, 2008
posted by Edison
0
votes

ana, if you type "miss" in the Search Forum box, you will see there have been many discussions about this in the past. (I vote that it is our most-common-question.)

updated OCT 14, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Yep, I was in Fort Hood during summer of '71 and winter of '72. I actually knew a woman called Jeanny and she had long brown hair.
Jenny with the long brown hair, was a song written in the 1800 by Steven Foster
I used to hear the version by Johnny Mathis- I was in love, actually, I still think about her all the time. She died in '78

updated OCT 14, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

añoranza also nostalgia....longing ,yearning,.....Yo por mi cuenta,no añoro a Killin,Texas ; pero si extraño a Jeanny de cabellos largos y ojos verdes

updated OCT 12, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

i miss you... in spanish.. is te extraño

updated OCT 12, 2008
posted by linda