HomeQ&AHeather

Heather

0
votes

This is my sister's name (she speaks enough Spanish to get by), but we've never been sure how to "Spanish-cize" it. Of course, "brezo" is heather, but that doesn't sound like a girl's name. Does anyone have a good suggestion? Naturally, we could just leave it as Heather, but many Spanish speakers have trouble with the hard th.

10126 views
updated ENE 24, 2011
posted by Natasha

6 Answers

1
vote

An 8th grade girl, my daughter's classmate, posed the same question. After seeing that Heather = el brezo, we came up with 'Brezita'. Heather's bilingual classmate thinks that 'Brezita' is a great translation. LM

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by lynnmuth
Hehe, for some reason when I read 'brezita' the first thing taht popped into my head was 'little brassiere'.. :) - cheeseisyummy, NOV 11, 2009
0
votes

My name is Heather too, and after much deliberation I've decided to go with Erica. Callunita came in a close second though smile

updated ENE 24, 2011
posted by heavensf
0
votes

Thanks!! We hadn't thought of that one. I wonder how it sounds to native speakers?

Quentin said:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heather

The genus name for Heather is Calluna.

It looks Spanish.

>

updated OCT 9, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heather

The genus name for Heather is Calluna.

It looks Spanish.

updated OCT 9, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Mariposa said:

Hmm thats a tough one. Does she have a middle name or nickname that might be easier to translate? I have an easily translated name.(Kathryn=Catalina) But with friends and those I'd like to get to know better I go by Mariposa a nickname given to me because of my tattoo and my butterfly earrings.

Her middle name is Dorothy / Dorotea, but not a good choice . . . too many Wizard of Oz jokes . . .

updated OCT 8, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Hmm thats a tough one. Does she have a middle name or nickname that might be easier to translate? I have an easily translated name.(Kathryn=Catalina) But with friends and those I'd like to get to know better I go by Mariposa a nickname given to me because of my tattoo and my butterfly earrings.

updated OCT 8, 2008
posted by mariposa2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.