HomeQ&Ahaber habido

haber habido

1
vote

What is the best translation for this sentence?

Tiene que haber habido una razón.

Thanks in advance.

2764 views
updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by iker

3 Answers

1
vote

Iker, yo diría:

There must have been a reason.

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

LadyDi said:

There had to have been a reason.


Actually (since there's no problem preserving the tenses in English of this) "There has to have been a reason." However, Heidita's reply is probably the most common way to say this in English. To some extent, it depends on what you mean by the "best way".

updated ENE 8, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

There had to have been a reason.

updated OCT 8, 2008
posted by LadyDi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS