HomeQ&AHow do you say "it is raining."

How do you say "it is raining."

0
votes

How do you say "it is raining."

75846 views
updated JUN 4, 2015
posted by Cami

17 Answers

1
vote

"Hay sol", o "Está soleado". "Hace sol" is not correct
Está nevando (it's snowing).
Hay nieve (there is snow).
"Hace nieve" is not correct.
"Hay viento", o "está ventoso". Not sure about "Hace viento". I've heard it but I sounds odd to me.
Hacer + noun is correct for the following
"Hace frío", although "Esta frío" is also correct depending on the context. Same for "calor

I've followed the link and I've found more than one mistake there. I won't trust 100% what says on that site.

Quentin said:

http://www.outerspanish.com/grammar/weather.htmhacer+ a nounhace solhace nievehace vientoestá lloviendoI haven't found it yet, but if it exists it would be..... hace lluvianotice that the present tense, 3rd person singular of llover - llueve means - it rainsbut I learned that when you want to say what the weather's like, always say "Hace...I don't think so.

Shelly said:

Hace lloviendo = it is raining. I don't know why ladyDi said it's "Está lloviendo" yes, "está = it is", but I learned that when you want to say what the weather's like, always say "Hace". therefore,Hace lloviendo = it is raining.

>

updated ENE 13, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

http://www.outerspanish.com/grammar/weather.htm

hacer+ a noun

hace sol
hace nieve
hace viento

está lloviendo

I haven't found it yet, but if it exists it would be..... hace lluvia

notice that the present tense, 3rd person singular of llover - llueve means - it rains

but I learned that when you want to say what the weather's like, always say "Hace...
I don't think so.

Shelly said:

Hace lloviendo = it is raining. I don't know why ladyDi said it's "Está lloviendo" yes, "está = it is", but I learned that when you want to say what the weather's like, always say "Hace". therefore,Hace lloviendo = it is raining.

>

updated JUN 4, 2015
posted by 0074b507
I wouldn't try to figure out why, just learn it as an expression. Otherwise you are trying to change the Spanish language to your convenience which is not right. It is said" está lloviendo" :) - nena6_2009, JUN 4, 2015
Some expressions are different in English and Spanish I have hear and it makes me cringe "tuve divertido" instead of "me divertí" (I had fun) :o - nena6_2009, JUN 4, 2015
*heard - nena6_2009, JUN 4, 2015
0
votes

Quentin said:

http://teachers.net/mentors/spanish/topic19826/10.07.08.03.17.41.html

I knew if I looked long enough I could find someone saying hace lluvia for it is raining. [I think they are saying (as Ted did) that with llover and nevar it's more commonly stated as está lloviendo or está nevando rather than hace nieve o hace lluvia.]

If you´ll search discussions, you´ll see that there was another whole discussion about how say statements like this about the weather.

I was taught "hace llueve" (not "hace lloviendo" -- that's wrong), but it sounds like the "hace ___|__" formulation is only used in certain regions or countries. LadyDi's answer is the safest one.

See also this.

http://teachers.net/mentors/spanish/topic19826/10.07.08.18.38.50.html

updated JUN 4, 2015
posted by Natasha
Sorry they taught you wrong. Spanish speakers know it is incorrect to say hace lluvia or hace llueve (worse yet lol). If you say "hace lluvia" yes we understand what you are trying to say but we would correct you. - nena6_2009, JUN 4, 2015
0
votes

As james suggested, and without more context, why not use the simple present tense, "lleuve".

updated JUN 4, 2015
posted by Eddy
quieres decir llueve??? - nena6_2009, JUN 4, 2015
0
votes

Hace lloviendo = it is raining. I don't know why ladyDi said it's "Está lloviendo" yes, "está = it is", but I learned that when you want to say what the weather's like, always say "Hace". therefore,
Hace lloviendo = it is raining.

updated JUN 4, 2015
posted by Shelly
You learned this at school but it is wrong. Lady Di is correct it is said "está lloviendo". Trust me I speak Spanish as good as you speak English ;) - nena6_2009, JUN 4, 2015
0
votes

"Great minds think alike". If you notice that's the same link that I posted and you replied to.

Natasha said:

Quentin said:

http://teachers.net/mentors/spanish/topic19826/10.07.08.03.17.41.htmlI knew if I looked long enough I could find someone saying hace lluvia for it is raining. [I think they are saying (as Ted did) that with llover and nevar it's more commonly stated as está lloviendo or está nevando rather than hace nieve o hace lluvia.]

If you´ll search discussions, you´ll see that there was another whole discussion about how say statements like this about the weather.I was taught "hace llueve" (not "hace lloviendo" -- that's wrong), but it sounds like the "hace ___|__" formulation is only used in certain regions or countries. LadyDi's answer is the safest one.See also this.http://teachers.net/mentors/spanish/topic19826/10.07.08.18.38.50.html

>

updated OCT 8, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Hace sol(noun) and Hace viento(noun) are proper Spanish sentences.
"Está frío" (adjective) is usually used when is is contrary to the norm, but "está calor"(noun) is not correct and has to be changed to "Está caliente" (adjective). Examples: Caray, "el refrigerador está caliente", que aparato tan malo.

Guillermo said:

"Hay sol", o "Está soleado". "Hace sol" is not correctEstá nevando (it's snowing).Hay nieve (there is snow)."Hace nieve" is not correct."Hay viento", o "está ventoso". Not sure about "Hace viento". I've heard it but I sounds odd to me.Hacer + noun is correct for the following"Hace frío", although "Esta frío" is also correct depending on the context. Same for "calorI've followed the link and I've found more than one mistake there. I won't trust 100% what says on that site.

Quentin said:

http://www.outerspanish.com/grammar/weather.htmhacer+ a nounhace solhace nievehace vientoestá lloviendoI haven't found it yet, but if it exists it would be..... hace lluvianotice that the present tense, 3rd person singular of llover - llueve means - it rainsbut I learned that when you want to say what the weather's like, always say "Hace...I don't think so.

Shelly said:

Hace lloviendo = it is raining. I don't know why ladyDi said it's "Está lloviendo" yes, "está = it is", but I learned that when you want to say what the weather's like, always say "Hace". therefore,Hace lloviendo = it is raining.

>

updated OCT 8, 2008
posted by ltigo
0
votes

Anita said:

Está lloviendo.

It's and It is, is the same thing. Just It's is it is together (to Shelly)


Quite true, except that it´s (or it is) "It's and it is, are the same thing..."

updated OCT 8, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Está lloviendo.

It's and It is, is the same thing. Just It's is it is together (to Shelly)

updated OCT 8, 2008
posted by DarkTree
0
votes

Michelle said:

Esta' lluviendo.

The correct spelling is lloviendo.

updated OCT 8, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Esta' lluviendo.

updated OCT 8, 2008
posted by michelle2
0
votes

While "está lloviendo" is the correct answer, I'll note that in Spanish the simple present is often used where the present progressive would be used in English, and that applies here, too. You will therefore hear things like "Llueve a cántaros," which means "It's raining cats and dogs" or "It's really pouring." In English we can't say "It rains" in this sense, but it is optional in Spanish.

updated OCT 8, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

http://teachers.net/mentors/spanish/topic19826/10.07.08.03.17.41.html

I knew if I looked long enough I could find someone saying hace lluvia for it is raining. [I think they are saying (as Ted did) that with llover and nevar it's more commonly stated as está lloviendo or está nevando rather than hace nieve o hace lluvia.]

updated OCT 8, 2008
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

oh, okay, thanks.

updated OCT 7, 2008
posted by Shelly
0
votes

For most weather you use hace but for raining and snowing you use está

updated OCT 7, 2008
posted by Ted
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.