Slang - argot? jerga? modismo?

1
vote

Hola gente:

Which word do we use in Spanish? One of the above....or something else?

For example - I know that "pasta" is slang for money. So how do I say this phrase?

pasta es una jerga por dinero ---|-- (I really don't know)

Gracias

6516 views
updated NOV 9, 2010
posted by patch

7 Answers

1
vote

En España diríamos jerga.

"Pasta" es jerga para la palabra dinero.

También usamos la palabra "argot" (double click)

updated MAY 27, 2012
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

This is the best page for Spanish Slang that I've found Patch, u may find it handy too smile

updated NOV 9, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

In Puerto Rico, "pasta" means slow, patience. Esa señora tiene una pasta increible. That woman is incredibly slow or That woman is incredibly patient. Curious use of the word!

updated NOV 9, 2010
posted by Rosalind-Daz-Rivera
1
vote

En la siguiente página hay enlaces a varios diccionarios online colaborativos de argot, jerga, etc.: http://ideastan.blogspot.com/2010/11/comparte-tu-jerga-con-el-mundo.html

updated NOV 9, 2010
posted by Lucas467
1
vote

I guess all of them are OK., I would understand any of them.Also I guess that in my country, Chile, "modismo" is the best known.
I would say "Pasta es un modismo que significa dinero".

updated NOV 9, 2010
posted by scapeuce
0
votes

scapeuce said:

I guess all of them are OK., I would understand any of them.Also I guess that in my country, Chile, "modismo" is the best known.I would say "Pasta es un modismo que significa dinero".

Muchas gracias scapeuce. Un saludo desde inglaterra.

updated OCT 9, 2008
posted by patch
0
votes

Heidita said:

En España diríamos jerga."Pasta" es jerga para la palabra dinero.También usamos la palabra "argot" (double click)

Great, thank you heidita!!!

updated OCT 9, 2008
posted by patch