HomeQ&APatient instructions

Patient instructions

0
votes

Hi! I am trying to translate a page of instructions that we give to patients before they have surgery. Can someone please help me'? "Do not eat or drink anything after midnight the night prior to your procedure." Thank you!

1811 views
updated OCT 3, 2008
posted by Karen-K

2 Answers

1
vote

Your translation is correct Natasha, but it would sound more natural to me to say "No coma ni beba nada después de la medianoche del día anterior al procedimiento".
Or even more clear, I'd saiy "No coma ni beba nada después de las cero horas del día del procedimiento".

updated ENE 13, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Here's my attempt, but notice that I am not a native speaker -- so this is sure to be corrected.

La noche antes del procedimiento, no coma y no beba nada después de la medianoche.

updated OCT 3, 2008
posted by Natasha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.