HomeQ&AVale, vale

Vale, vale

0
votes

This is used constantly in "Mi Vida Loca" (set in Madrid) for okay, okay. Is this expression used in other parts of the Spanish-speaking world, or is it just "bueno, bueno"?

Also I wondered where it came from. Is it from irse, valer, or something else'

4838 views
updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by Natasha

4 Answers

2
votes

James Santiago said:

It comes from valer, and yes, it is used in many, if not all, parts of Latin America. Be careful not to say "me vale," though, which in Mexico means "I don't give a damn."

Me vale mucho saber esto.

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by Natasha
2
votes

Me vale mucho saber esto.

Ouch!

I should have mentioned that using "vale" for "OK" is probably more common in Spain than elsewhere, but I think it would at least be understood in that context everywhere. In Mexico I have also heard "dale" used for this. And "sale vale" is nearly identical to "okey-dokey."

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

It comes from valer, and yes, it is used in many, if not all, parts of Latin America. Be careful not to say "me vale," though, which in Mexico means "I don't give a damn."

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by 00bacfba
1
vote

James Santiago said:

Me vale mucho saber esto.

Ouch!

I should have mentioned that using "vale" for "OK" is probably more common in Spain than elsewhere, but I think it would at least be understood in that context everywhere. In Mexico I have also heard "dale" used for this. And "sale vale" is nearly identical to "okey-dokey."

Sorry, I couldn't resist.

"sale vale" would be great, if I could say tongue-twisters . . .

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by Natasha
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.