HomeQ&AQue honda!!!

Que honda!!!

0
votes

Como estan chicos y chicas!! Espeor que puedan aprender el espanoll!!!! Soy de Guatemala... y estoy aprediendo ingles.

6383 views
updated SEP 30, 2008
posted by Denis-Garcia

11 Answers

1
vote

You are 100% right James. "Honda" is incorrect in that sentence. It is "onda"

updated DIC 26, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Mucho gusto Denis! Soy de Texas y estoy aprender el espanol pero yo muy confundida.........Me llama NaLonni - Nay-Lah-Knee

updated SEP 30, 2008
posted by Naylahknee
0
votes

Sreve,

En Honduras el traduccion de "Que Honda!!!" es lo mism que "whats up" or "hows it going" Es en argot.

steve said:

Hola Denis,Me llamo Steve, y Estoy tratando aprender español. Espero que nosotros ambos pueden aprender nuestras lenguas, y tal vez nos ayudamos uno al otro usando este sitio. He escuchado antes, pero ¿cuál es el sentido de Que Honda'Steve

>

updated SEP 30, 2008
posted by Arnetha-Mae-Elliott-Chavez
0
votes

It is pronounced "onda". At least in Argentina and I guess it's the same in all Latin America. Not sure about Mexico because of the US influence.

James Santiago said:

Guillermo said:

You are 100% right James. "Honda" is incorrect in that sentence. It is "onda"

Guillermo:En los países hispánicos, ¿cómo se pronuncia el nombre de la compania japonesa Honda? ¿Es como onda? (A propósito, en Japonés se pronuncia como jonda, que es un apellido que significa "arrozal principal.") Si lo es, me puedo imaginar varias maneras de las cuales Honda podría aprovecharse de esta coincidencia en sus anuncios. Por ejemplo, un tipo está mirando a su amigo y su nuevo coche Honda, y le dice -¡Qué Honda!

>

updated SEP 29, 2008
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Guillermo said:

You are 100% right James. "Honda" is incorrect in that sentence. It is "onda"

Guillermo:
En los países hispánicos, ¿cómo se pronuncia el nombre de la compania japonesa Honda? ¿Es como onda? (A propósito, en Japonés se pronuncia como jonda, que es un apellido que significa "arrozal principal.") Si lo es, me puedo imaginar varias maneras de las cuales Honda podría aprovecharse de esta coincidencia en sus anuncios. Por ejemplo, un tipo está mirando a su amigo y su nuevo coche Honda, y le dice -¡Qué Honda!

updated SEP 29, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Gus said:

Eddy answer is correct, it is a term used in many Spanish speaking countries including Mexico.

que honda is slang for que te traes = que pasa,

now to confuse one and all, onda is a sea wave which is ponounced as honda.

Gus, I'm pretty sure that this is incorrect, and that honda in this context is a misspelling of onda, whether in Guatemala, Mexico, or wherever. The usage derives from the meaning of onda in the sense of a vibrational wave, sort of like "What's the vibe'" in English. Honda would make no sense here, but it is a common error because the two words are homonyms.

updated SEP 29, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Hola, bueno para empezar no soy maestro,,, yo puse asi, pero no lo soy, pero si se espanol. I'm learning english!!! I l Pero si tienen preguntas.... escriban, y yo les las puedo responder!!! If you have some questions, I can helpe you!!!

Sincelary Denis

updated SEP 28, 2008
posted by Denis-Garcia
0
votes

Eddy answer is correct, it is a term used in many Spanish speaking countries including Mexico.

que honda is slang for que te traes = que pasa,
now to confuse one and all, onda is a sea wave which is ponounced as honda.
of course, it is also a sling shot
also a trade name for a company that manufactures cars and motorcycles,tis one is a joke.

updated SEP 27, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

Help us Denis, I see you are a Spanish teacher, but I know ¿cómo anda? & ¿qué onda', but no comprendo que honda & I can't find honda in the dictionary except for slingshot. Is this something used in Guatemala'

updated SEP 27, 2008
posted by motley
0
votes

steve said:

Hola Denis, Me llamo Steve, y Estoy tratando aprender español. Espero que nosotros ambos pueden aprender nuestras lenguas, y tal vez nos ayudamos uno al otro usando este sitio. He escuchado antes, pero ¿cuál es el sentido de Que Honda? Steve

I think it is a saying from South or Central America meaning "what´s happening", or whats going on. I also think it is derived from "Qué onda hoy". Honda itself is a slingshot, catapult or sling.

updated SEP 27, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Hola Denis,
Me llamo Steve, y Estoy tratando aprender español. Espero que nosotros ambos pueden aprender nuestras lenguas, y tal vez nos ayudamos uno al otro usando este sitio. He escuchado antes, pero ¿cuál es el sentido de Que Honda?
Steve

updated SEP 27, 2008
posted by The-Steve
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.