Is there a musical instrument that starts with h in spanish?

0
votes

I need to find one to complete a project.

3293 views
updated SEP 26, 2008
posted by Yo

12 Answers

1
vote

It shocked me too when I saw it. So I went to the RAE dictionary. "Harpa" is there as a synonym of "arpa"

tad said:

Dunia said:

"Harpa"

...and isn't that "arpa"?

>

updated DIC 26, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Gus said:

go to anwser.comn and look for helicon I got a picture but was unable to paste it here

in Spanish is helicon is not a harmonica it is an instrument for playing chamber music

good luck

Look here [url=http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helicon_(musical_instrument)]Wikipedia[/url]

The word in English is the same, helicon. (But of course, no accent.)

updated SEP 26, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Guillermo said:

It shocked me too when I saw it. So I went to the RAE dictionary. "Harpa" is there as a synonym of "arpa"

I didn't know either, but It has been in the DRAE with "h" since 1734.

samdie said:

What would ""harmonium" (a small reed organ) be in Spanish?

Armonio

updated SEP 26, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

What would ""harmonium" (a small reed organ) be in Spanish'

updated SEP 26, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Guillermo said:

It shocked me too when I saw it. So I went to the RAE dictionary. "Harpa" is there as a synonym of "arpa"

tad said:

Dunia said:

"Harpa"

...and isn't that "arpa"?


...can't argue with the RAE!

updated SEP 26, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Dunia said:

"Harpa"

...and isn't that "arpa"'

updated SEP 26, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

"Harpa"

updated SEP 26, 2008
posted by Dunia
0
votes

Marisa Estrada said:

yes, harmónico http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm commonly written armónica, same is right in spanish.

As for as I know, it is only written "armónica", and not "harmónico".

updated SEP 26, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

remember there is an accent over the letter o

updated SEP 26, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

go to anwser.comn and look for helicon
I got a picture but was unable to paste it here
in Spanish is helicon is not a harmonica it is an instrument for playing chamber music
good luck

updated SEP 25, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

yes, harmónico http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm
commonly written armónica, same is right in spanish.

updated SEP 25, 2008
posted by Marisa-Estrada
0
votes

helicon the letter o requires an accent ( tilde)
in English is writen the same way
I might be able to find you a picture
meanwhile it looks like a horn but the end of it forms a circle. Inside the circle it has some valves? the things one push to control the sounds. The mouth piece comesout of the circle

updated SEP 25, 2008
posted by 00769608