Dr. Simi et al

1
vote

Hola a Todos!
Hello Everyone!

I can't remember the word for the people who dress up as Dr. Simi (to advertise for Farmacias Similares) or as a giant chicken (for Juan Pollo), etc.

Me da pena confesarles que ni sé la palabra en inglés.

But I know there is a word in Spanish because I've heard friends use it.

Can anyone help? If I have not explained the word sufficiently, please let me know and I'll be happy to elaborate.

Gracias de antemano!
Cheers!

  • Eric
1843 views
updated ABR 8, 2014
posted by Eriquito-Peligro

4 Answers

1
vote

Hola Natasha!

Mascot is the closest word (in English) that I can think of, but mascota (en español) is not the word I'm looking for.

Mascot in English generally refers to a team's costumed character that rallies the crowd at sporting events. I'm looking for the term used for people who dress up in mascot-like costumes (such as Dr. Simi) to advertise for a particular company or brand.

I know the word exists =) Someone will be sure to chime in with it.

Cheers!!

updated ABR 8, 2014
posted by Eriquito-Peligro
0
votes

Eriquito Peligro said:

Hola de Nuevo!

The word I was looking for is: botarga

Does anyone know how to use 'botarga' correctly?

According to my Pequeño Larousse, 'botarga' can mean "ridiculous costume". Can it also refer to the person in the costume or the job/employment of wearing the costume?

Thanks in advance for any help and/or opinions!

Cheers!

Eric

Use it correctly where? This is going to be regional, I imagine.

updated SEP 26, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Hola de Nuevo!

The word I was looking for is: botarga

Does anyone know how to use 'botarga' correctly?

According to my Pequeño Larousse, 'botarga' can mean "ridiculous costume". Can it also refer to the person in the costume or the job/employment of wearing the costume?

Thanks in advance for any help and/or opinions!
Cheers!

Eric

updated SEP 26, 2008
posted by Eriquito-Peligro
0
votes

Do you mean a mascot (English word)'

updated SEP 25, 2008
posted by Natasha