por, para

0
votes

I have not figured out when I should use one or the other. What are the rules''

1609 views
updated SEP 25, 2008
posted by woodburn

2 Answers

1
vote

General rule (it doesn't cover all uses):

"Para" is used to indicate the person, place or approximate time at which people or things end up. "Por" is used to indicate where or why you are going through a place or doing something, i.e. to give reasons, indicate where you are going through. "Por" has more uses than "para", but I won't describe them all here.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Please see this in our reference section.

http://www.spanishdict.com/reference/grammar/para-and-por

updated SEP 25, 2008
posted by Natasha