HomeQ&Akeep up the good work

keep up the good work

0
votes

I am trying to tell a guatamalen employee "keep up the good work" I have seen multiple translations. any advice'

4012 views
updated SEP 24, 2008
posted by kelli2

3 Answers

1
vote

If you use the "voseo" the tilde is fine, but you should then say " trabajás muy bien, seguí así". It's not wrong what you say but you are mixing the voceo with regular Spanish.
If you don't use the "voseo", then it's "trabajas" with no tilde.

Gus said:

I am pretty sure that he understands The standard Spanish language ,so why not say the following: me gusta tu trabajo, sigue asíi por favor. The smile is optional.This is better and shorter and goes to the point, trabajás muy bien, sigue así, por favornote the accent on trabajás might be wrong.

>

updated DIC 26, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I am pretty sure that he understands The standard Spanish language ,so why not say the following: me gusta tu trabajo, sigue asíi por favor. The smile is optional.
This is better and shorter and goes to the point, trabajás muy bien, sigue así, por favor

note the accent on trabajás might be wrong.

updated SEP 20, 2011
posted by 00769608
0
votes

I think I would just say "sigue así (nombre)." Adding the name gives it a softer, personal feel, and lets the person know that you are complimenting him or her.

I suppose you could also say "continúa haciéndolo bien (el buen trabajo)," but that doesn't have the right ring to me.

At any rate, if you say it with a big smile, the idea will probably be conveyed.

updated SEP 24, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.