Rosca

3
votes

In Colombian Spanish Rosca has several meanings. Can someone explain their meanings'

7781 views
updated DIC 16, 2013
posted by Thom

6 Answers

2
votes

Rosca means "bundt" cake. That is the only thing that comes to mind.

updated DIC 16, 2013
posted by 00e46f15
2
votes

in colombia a rosca can a be a kind of sweet bread. or a very exclusive group usually with a sort of influence in making decision in a company or the government.

updated DIC 16, 2013
edited by ricarey18
posted by ricarey18
2
votes

Thanks for your help. Is there a meaning in Clombia that suggests a social group or group of friends or even relatives or a close community of friends? 'He belonged to a rosca of polo-players and supporters'

updated DIC 16, 2013
posted by Thom
1
vote

I don't know whether it's the same in Colombia, but in Venezuela a "rosca" can mean something like a gang, sometimes with mafia-like overtones. Oftentime "roscas" monopolize businesses or fix prices.

updated DIC 16, 2013
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Looking it up I get:
rosca f
1 Culin ring-shaped cake o bread roll
2 (de un tornillo, tuerca, etc) thread
tapón de rosca, screw top ? LOC: hacerle la rosca a alguien, to butter up: os hace la rosca, he's just buttering you up
no comerse una rosca, not to get anywhere with women/men
pasarse de rosca, (un tornillo) to have a stripped thread
(una persona) to go too far

updated DIC 16, 2013
posted by manutd
0
votes

I don't know, but it is very possible that it is just localized slang.

updated DIC 16, 2013
posted by manutd