HomeQ&ARecordar o Acordarse?

Recordar o Acordarse?

2
votes

as far as I know, I know " recordar" can be translated to " remember sth or remind sb sth", while acordar should be normally used to say like "agree to do sth", like "estoy de acuerdo contigo", above is what I think, I would like somebody to explain me something more detailed difference, really appreciate if someone could help.

27414 views
updated MAY 29, 2012
posted by Angelina-Peng

7 Answers

4
votes

Acordar means to agree; acordarse means to remember. It'd be better if you remembered them as separate verbs.

Acordarse is used for the involuntary process of being able (or not) to recall things. If things are still in your head, this is the verb used most often.

Recordar, on top of being able to recall things, is used mostly when you want to make an effort to keep things in memory, or tell others to do so (=remind), so this verb generally implies a conscious effort to remember, although it can also be used exactly like "acordarse".

updated SEP 8, 2017
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

I don't quite understand your question. In certain contexts the two verbs could be interchangeable (remember, remind).

In addition, acordarse (de), as you mentioned, can be used to also mean "to be in accord with"
You wouldn't use recordar in this context.

Many verbs are synonymous in some contexts, but not in others.

An English example: focus and concentrate In the context of paying meticulous attention when performing a task they can be used synonymously.

Focus also has the additional meaning when using a camera, for instance. We could not use concentrate in that context.

That's precisely why they ask for context when someone asks for a translation of a word. Depending on the context you would translate it with different words.

updated SEP 8, 2017
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

tad said:

Ah, so there is a difference. I am trying to think of an example. OK, an actor then would be more likely to say 'Debo recordar las lineas para mi papel'

than

'Debo acordarme de las lineas para mi papel'

Both would be correct, but I'd definitely use "recordar" here.

However, in a sentence like "No '''' el nombre de la calle", I'd probably go for "acordarme del".


...or 'No me acuerdo del' even.

updated SEP 21, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

tad said:

Ah, so there is a difference. I am trying to think of an example. OK, an actor then would be more likely to say

'Debo recordar las lineas para mi papel'

than

'Debo acordarme de las lineas para mi papel'

Both would be correct, but I'd definitely use "recordar" here.
However, in a sentence like "No '''' el nombre de la calle", I'd probably go for "acordarme del".

updated SEP 21, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

Acordar means to agree; acordarse means to remember. It'd be better if you remembered them as separate verbs.

Acordarse is used for the involuntary process of being able (or not) to recall things. If things are still in your head, this is the verb used most often.

Recordar, on top of being able to recall things, is used mostly when you want to make an effort to keep things in memory, or tell others to do so (=remind), so this verb generally implies a conscious effort to remember, although it can also be used exactly like "acordarse".

Ah, so there is a difference. I am trying to think of an example.
OK, an actor then would be more likely to say
'Debo recordar las lineas para mi papel'
than
'Debo acordarme de las lineas para mi papel'

updated SEP 21, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Quentin said:

I don't quite understand your question. In certain contexts the two verbs could be interchangeable (remember, remind). In addition, acordarse (de), as you mentioned, can be used to also mean "to be in accord with" You wouldn't use recordar in this context.

.

Now I thought acordar is to agree but acordarse de is to remember...
ie I remember 'Me acuerdo de' or 'recuerdo'

updated SEP 21, 2008
posted by tad
0
votes

Hello Angela
Bueno, both can mean to remember. And you are also right that Acordar (not acordarse) means to agree with.
Please see the 2 ways in which you can use the 2 options to mean remember

  1. yo recuerdo ahora que deje de hacerlo ayer - I now remember I did not do it yesterday. Or
  2. yo me acuerdo ahora que deje de hacerlo ayer - it means the same as the above but acordar requires the object pronoun me, te, le, nos, os, les.

If someone else could give us examples of how to use either in the sense of reminding sdb sth, we could possibly cover it all.
Cheers! Livia

updated SEP 21, 2008
posted by livia
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.