HomeQ&Apreocupar, importar, bastar (reflexive verbs)

preocupar, importar, bastar (reflexive verbs)

0
votes

Would these be the correct translations of the reflexive sentenses?

You worry me. Me ocupada ella.

It's not important to me. No me importan.

Five's enough for me. Me bastan cinco a mi.

THANKS!

4883 views
updated MAR 27, 2014
posted by bill6

5 Answers

1
vote

No My friend .. First of all for saying In Spanish what you have mentioned in English you don't need to use these verbs as reflexives ..

1st one should be .. Me preocupas (tu).. where tu is the subject which can be omitted and me is the indirect object pronoun .. So if you translate this into English it would be some thing like this (you are causing worry to me. You can also say it like this :me preocupas a mi (to me).

2nd one should be No me importa esto (a mi) ,, again the same logic as above .. me is the indirect object pronoun (if translated back into English it would be some thing like this : It is not important TO ME or it doesn't matter TO ME).

3rd one .. Con cinco me bastan or me bastan con cinco (a mi) .. Literally it means .. with 5 It makes it sufficient for me or to me (again me is used as an indirect object pronoun.

This is not the reflexive use of either of these three verbs .. It is indeed a special kind of construction which in common parlance is referred to as the Gustar logic .. because the most common verb that follows this kind of construction is the verb Gustar .. Like me Gustas tu (a mi), me gusta este perro (a mi).. les gustan esta casa (a ellos) .. there are many verbs in Spanish which follow this Gustar logic .. so try to internalize the working of Gustar and then you would easily be able to understand the other verbs that follow this pattern.

updated MAR 27, 2014
edited by 00b055e0
posted by 00b055e0
you sound like a pro! - actorgirl, MAR 27, 2014
@actorgirl .. no my dear .. I am not atall a pro .. I am just a little mouse from the famous cartoon Tom and Jerry .. but a smart one (like jerry).. hahahaha - 00b055e0, MAR 27, 2014
0
votes

Jimmy1978 is correct.
Reflexive verbs indicate an action you do to yourself.
like peinarse = to come one's hair, acostarse = lay one's self down/to put one's self to bed etc.

updated MAR 27, 2014
edited by deedeegill72
posted by deedeegill72
thanks - 00b055e0, MAR 27, 2014
0
votes

Ok thanks alot i think i got it now!

updated SEP 18, 2008
posted by bill6
0
votes

Fives enough for me = Me basta con cinco.

updated SEP 18, 2008
posted by Sally
0
votes

You worry me. Me preocupas. I'm not sure where you got "ella."

It's not important to me. No me importa.

Five's enough for me. There are probably various ways to say this, but one might be "Para mí, basta con cinco."

updated SEP 18, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.