HomeQ&Ajevi - dominican meaning

jevi - dominican meaning

2
votes

I see this word 'jevi' in different contexts - for example on the front of various magazines or also as written to me below:

"yo aki pasandoe jevi .. tu sabe.. te uid.. "

I would like to know if there are various interpretations.

Thanks.

34107 views
updated OCT 9, 2010
posted by Jody

14 Answers

3
votes

Well I am Dominican and "jevi"

means cool, awesome, amazing etc. and it does not mean girl nor something about heavy metal..... so sentence yo aki pasandoe jevi .. tu sabe.. te uid well you did write it wrong the thing is like this: yo aki pasandomela jevi.... tu sabe .... te cuidas so in english it would be like this:im having a cool/awesome time here.....you know..... take care

i wish this helps

updated AGO 3, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by lokitadom
Bienvenido al foro y gracias por esta respuesta. - Nicole-B, ABR 18, 2010
2
votes

Jevi in Spain is a phonetic transliteration of "heavy".
Jevi metal = Heavy metal.

By the way, that way of writing Spanish is like "Yo man! Hau ar yu'" in English.

updated AGO 3, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

I'm puerto rican, but esta jevi quiere decir que algo esta "cool"

updated AGO 3, 2010
posted by LOGANLEXUSM
1
vote

means cool, awesome, amazing etc. and it does not mean girl nor something about heavy metal....

Long before there was such a genre as 'heavy metal' the term 'heavy' was used to mean much what 'cool' means. Throughout the '60s 'heavy', 'groovy', 'cool', 'far out' were used with this sense.

updated ABR 18, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

What does it mean when Dominican slang when everyone tells you ' cuidates mucho'

updated JUL 26, 2010
posted by Hellobrown
0
votes

This same question came up on WR, and here is a reply from a Dominican.

"jevi" si viene de la palabra "heavy;" nosotros, los dominicanos, decimos jevi...creo que lo dicen tambien en otros paises.

o sea, no decimos pesado porque más o menos hemos cambiado lo que significa la palabra. ya "jevi" no es para decir que algo pesa mucho, sino que es algo "cool."

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Thanks - I really don't understand 'jevi' at all, that's why I am asking. And when i see it on the front of women's magazine covers - "heavy" doesn't make sense to me... but that is the only interpretation coming up in this discussion, so i guess it is so...

Heidita said:

I can only say: you have a flourishing fantasy, interpreting that jevi means girl.and this: te uid...means take care.as it appears, you dont' need any more letters: Que te cuides or cuidate

>

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by Jody
0
votes

Jevi is a street word(slang) for heavy. what is said here is... I am here with you passing a nice time

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by Gardenia
0
votes

I can only say: you have a flourishing fantasy, interpreting that jevi means girl.

and this: te uid...means take care.

as it appears, you dont' need any more letters: Que te cuides or cuidate

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Heidita said:

Lazarus o Calvo...¿Y esto qué puede ser?

tu sabe.. te uid

Tú sabes...''?

My guess: It's some kind of variation on "que te cuides."

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Is it as below:

"yo aki pasandoe jevi .. tu sabe.. te uid.. "

I am passing by here girl... you know
take care

Tu sabe... te uid
he means "you know... take care" he is writing in short form/chat.

Are there other meanings for "jevi" because I see it on the front of some spanish women's magazines but this word does not translate in dictionaries. Obviously it is common if used on magazine covers. does it also mean girl or woman? I also found it discussed as "hot".

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by Jody
0
votes

Lazarus o Calvo...¿Y esto qué puede ser?

tu sabe.. te uid

Tú sabes...'''

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Jody, just a thouhgt: he means heavy

Yo aquí pasándolo "heavy" (mal, regular..)

Here I am , having a bad time...

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I'm going to make a wild guess here, since I know nothing at all about Dominican Spanish. The quote you gave doesn't even look Spanish, but when you consider the Spanish sounds of the letters "jevi," if read by a Spanish speaker, would sound almost like the English word "heavy." Perhaps this is a word borrowed from the English slang used a generation ago, as in "Boy, that's a heavy thought."

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.