HomeQ&Aas of / 1st of September

as of / 1st of September

0
votes

I thought that dates in Spanish used the cardinal numbers. For example, "dieciocho de diciembre" or just "dieciocho diciembre." However, in the book I'm reading, it said "1.º de septiembre" = primero, right? Is there a rule about this?

Also, how do you say "as of" when referring to a date? Here is the sentence I would like to be able to say:

My husband has been promoted and as of the 1st of October, he will be working in his new position.

2907 views
updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by Natasha

8 Answers

1
vote

I second Erika's suggestion of "a partir de."

The rule is that primero is used for the first of the month, and cardinal numbers are used for all other days.

updated ENE 1, 2011
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

James Santiago said:

Heidita wrote: Han ascendido a mi marido, a partir del uno de octubre trabajará en...

In Spanish, is a conjunction not needed after the comma? In English, it would be ungrammatical to join two clauses like that, without a conjunction ("and" in this case).


Come on, James. Just say it! It's called a "comma splice" (and is frowned upon by English teachers).

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by samdie
0
votes

Heidita wrote:
Han ascendido a mi marido, a partir del uno de octubre trabajará en...

In Spanish, is a conjunction not needed after the comma? In English, it would be ungrammatical to join two clauses like that, without a conjunction ("and" in this case).

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Mi sugerencia:

Han ascendido a mi marido, a partir del uno de octubre trabajará en...

Gus, ojo, en español no se escriben los meses con mayúscula.

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

James Santiago said:

I second Erika's suggestion of "a partir de."The rule is that primero is used for the first of the month, and cardinal numbers are used for all other days.

La verdad...me he quedado pensando. Tuve que mirar por si acaso:

El primer día del mes puede escribirse, en este caso, con el ordinal primero (? primero), uso más habitual en América, o con el cardinal uno, uso más habitual en España.

O sea: el uno de octubre (en España)

Mira Natasha: <http://buscon.rae.es/dpdI/SrvltGUIBusDPD'lema=fecha>

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Thank you everyone. I had not heard "a partir de" before; it seems to fit well.

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

Mi esposo ha sido ascendido . Empesando el primero de Octubre, el va empesar a trabajar en su nueva posicion.

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by 00769608
0
votes

from 11 to ---|-the rest, once de diciembre.....and from 1 to 10; 1.º de septiembre
Mi esposo ha sido promovido y a partir del 1.º de Octubre, el estara trabajando en su nueva posición.

I think that's the way it goes.

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by Erika-Barrera
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.