sud versus sur

0
votes

What is the difference between the two words?
What are their origins?
Why do we say Sudamerica? versus "el sur de California'

16803 views
updated ABR 8, 2012
posted by Rosalind

5 Answers

1
vote

James Santiago said:

No one has specifically mentioned that we also say Suramérica.

True, I forgot to mention that you can also apply both "sur" and "sud" to get "Sudamérica" and "Suramérica" respectively, and the same for "África", and others like "sud/surcoreano", "sud/surasiático", etc.

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

With cardinal points you can use either as a prefix: suroeste / sudoeste. Apparently, sur- is more common than sud-.

In isolation, you must write sur or Sur, depending on whether it is a relative reference, or an absolute one (i.e. South Pole). Therefore, it is "El sur de California".

updated JUN 13, 2011
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

No one has specifically mentioned that we also say Suramérica.

updated SEP 18, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

With cardinal points you can use either as a prefix: suroeste / sudoeste. Apparently, sur- is more common than sud-.

In isolation, you must write sur or Sur, depending on whether it is a relative reference, or an absolute one (i.e. South Pole). Therefore, it is "El sur de California".

Thank you, Lazarus for a great answer, and Rosalind for the question. I have often wondered this myself, but always brushed it up to different strokes for different folks (different vocabulary for different peoplesmile

updated SEP 18, 2008
posted by Paralee
0
votes

I'm not 100% but I think sud is used only as a prefix

updated SEP 18, 2008
posted by tad