HomeQ&Aboric acid

boric acid

1
vote

Please, does anyone know what boric acid is in spanish'

6832 views
updated ABR 14, 2012
posted by Mz-Badger

10 Answers

1
vote

Or any other good deterrents or ways to get rid of scorpions'

updated ABR 11, 2012
posted by Mz-Badger
0
votes

Mz Badger said:

Lazarus, does carbonic acid work too? I only came across one reference to it when I searched yesterday. Maybe it's just less commonly used? Or more hazardous to use'James, yes chemistry and maths tended to be the subjects (at college) that exchange students excelled at. Purely out of curiosity, is dichlorophenoxyacetic acid and DEET "related''?

Carbonic acid is basically the carbon dioxide that makes sodas fizzy, hehe. It was just an example of how similar can English and Spanish nomenclatures be in chemistry.

The DEET doesn't even contain boron, so it has nothing to do with boric acid.

updated SEP 18, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Scorpians! eek, run. Be sure to check your shoes before putting them on.

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by motley
0
votes

Hello Mz Badger.

Here is some information about behavior and controlling scorpions.
You are right about using boric acid, and to use natural predators for them, chicken; but be careful boric acid may poison the chickens.
Also I would recomend to place glue boards next to doors and windows.

http://ag.arizona.edu/pubs/insects/az1223/#ManagementofScorpions

http://www.bugspray.com/article/scorpions.html

http://www.thebestcontrol.com/bugstop/control_scorpions.htm

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by Shrek
0
votes

Purely out of curiosity, is dichlorophenoxyacetic acid and DEET "related'''

2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) is a common herbicide, while DEET (N,N-diethyl-m-toluamide) is a common insect repellent ingredient. I don't know of any relation between the two.

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

THANK YOU ALL!

Eddy; I'm just waging war on the scorpions, not making bombs! wink

For the record, there are a flock of wild chickens (yes, really, I wish they laid some eggs and not just squawked...) living in between our group of 3 houses, and since they supposedly are the best help you can have in these matters, I don't want to poison them if I can help it.

Lazarus, does carbonic acid work too? I only came across one reference to it when I searched yesterday. Maybe it's just less commonly used? Or more hazardous to use?

James, yes chemistry and maths tended to be the subjects (at college) that exchange students excelled at. Purely out of curiosity, is dichlorophenoxyacetic acid and DEET "related'''

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by Mz-Badger
0
votes

lazarus1907 said:

Chemical terms are most of the time pretty similar:

Carbonic acid = Ácido carbónico

Boric acid = Ácido bórico

That's the beauty of chemistry; it's an international language. Even in Japanese the terms are usually very similar to English (eg, alkyl is arukiru), except for the older elements, such as oxygen and nitrogen, which have Chinese-based names. My translation specialty is chemistry, and I have thought about trying my hand at a Spanish chemistry translation, but it doesn't pay nearly as well as Japanese.

There are differences in spelling between SP and EN, such as dichlorophenoxyacetic acid = ácido diclorofenoxiacético, but they are easily learned.

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by 00bacfba
0
votes

Chemical terms are most of the time pretty similar:

Carbonic acid = Ácido carbónico
Boric acid = Ácido bórico

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Mz Badger said:

Or any other good deterrents or ways to get rid of scorpions?

Hi Mz
Just thought this might be of interest.

[url=http://translate.google.co.uk/translate'hl=en&sl=es&u=http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/%25C3%2581cido_b%25C3%25B3rico&sa=X&oi=translate&resnum=3&ct=result&prev=/search%3Fq%3Dacido%2Bborico%26hl%3Den%26client%3Dfirefox-a%26rls%3Dorg.mozilla:en-GB:official%26hs%3Dcrg]Boric Acid[/url]

updated SEP 17, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

acido bórico

updated SEP 16, 2008
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS