RESINA PUR CERVICAL

0
votes

PLEASE TRANSLATE "RESINA PUR CERVICAL"

3435 views
updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by TARA

14 Answers

1
vote

I will also guess on this.
"EL TRATAMIENTO A SEGUI FUE EL SIGUIENTE" - El tratamiento seguido fue el siguiente.
"RESINA PUR CERVICAL" - No idea. It sounds as some treatment on the tooth's root.
"FUNDA DE CELULOIDE" - Ussually "funda" is a crown (talking in dental terms). So it's a celluloid (plastic) crown I guess.

TARA said:

THANK YOU!! BUT WHAT ABOUT "FUNDA DE CELULOID" WHAT WOULD CELULOID BE REFERRING TO?

Natasha said:

In this case, I think cervical refers to the root of the tooth. Funda sounds like a seal -- actually, the dictionary says it is a cap. Sorry, for anything beyond that I'd just be wildly guessing . . .

>

updated DIC 25, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Tara, would you PLEASE stop typing in capitals. It is considered as shouting. Please click on rules below and read item no 6.

[url=http://my.spanishdict.com/forum/topic/show'id=1710195%3ATopic%3A329558]Rules[/url]

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by Eddy
0
votes

"Resinas" and "celuloide" are materials used by dentists, and "funda" is definitely a term used by odontologists. The rest doesn't make sense to me, specially that "cervical", which makes reference to the neck. Where does this come from anyway'

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

THANK YOU SO MUCH! YOU'VE ALL BEEN VERY HELPFUL!

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by TARA
0
votes

THE CHILD IS IN U.S. BUT ONLY SPEAKS SPANISH. HE HAD A DENTAL EXAM AT A PEDIATRIC DENTIST NOT IN US. THE FINDINGS OF THE EXAM ARE WRITTEN IN SPANISH. SO THE INFORMATION IS NEEDED TO PROCEED WITH THE NECESSARY TREATMENT. ANY OTHER SUGGESTIONS?

TARA said:

THANK YOU!! BUT WHAT ABOUT "FUNDA DE CELULOID" WHAT WOULD CELULOID BE REFERRING TO?

Natasha said:

In this case, I think cervical refers to the root of the tooth. Funda sounds like a seal -- actually, the dictionary says it is a cap. Sorry, for anything beyond that I'd just be wildly guessing . . .

>

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by TARA
0
votes

THE CHILD IS IN U.S. BUT ONLY SPEAKS SPANISH. HE HAD A DENTAL EXAM AT A PEDIATRIC DENTIST NOT IN US. THE FINDINGS OF THE EXAM ARE WRITTEN IN SPANISH. SO THE INFORMATION IS NEEDED TO PROCEED WITH THE NECESSARY TREATMENT. ANY OTHER SUGGESTIONS?

lazarus1907 said:

TARA said:

ITS RELATING TO A DENTAL EXAM FOR A CHILD: 2 DIFFERENT TEETH"EL TRATAMIENTO A SEGUI FUE EL SIGUIENTE: 'RESINA PUR CERVICAL 'FUNDA DE CELULOIDE

¿El tratamiento a segui fue...? ¿seguí...? Neither make sense. And "pur" is unlikely to be Spanish. Maybe that was a bad translation from English in the first place'Anyway, the word "cervical" in Spanish refers to the nape, i.e. the back of the neck, and not to the teeth. The whole thing is a bit weird.

>

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by TARA
0
votes

THANK YOU!! BUT WHAT ABOUT "FUNDA DE CELULOID" WHAT WOULD CELULOID BE REFERRING TO?

Natasha said:

In this case, I think cervical refers to the root of the tooth. Funda sounds like a seal -- actually, the dictionary says it is a cap. Sorry, for anything beyond that I'd just be wildly guessing . . .

>

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by TARA
0
votes

TARA said:

ITS RELATING TO A DENTAL EXAM FOR A CHILD: 2 DIFFERENT TEETH "EL TRATAMIENTO A SEGUI FUE EL SIGUIENTE: 'RESINA PUR CERVICAL 'FUNDA DE CELULOIDE

¿El tratamiento a segui fue...? ¿seguí...? Neither make sense. And "pur" is unlikely to be Spanish. Maybe that was a bad translation from English in the first place?

Anyway, the word "cervical" in Spanish refers to the nape, i.e. the back of the neck, and not to the teeth. The whole thing is a bit weird.

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

In this case, I think cervical refers to the root of the tooth. Funda sounds like a seal -- actually, the dictionary says it is a cap. Sorry, for anything beyond that I'd just be wildly guessing . . .

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by Natasha
0
votes

ITS RELATING TO A DENTAL EXAM FOR A CHILD: 2 DIFFERENT TEETH
"EL TRATAMIENTO A SEGUI FUE EL SIGUIENTE:
'RESINA PUR CERVICAL
'FUNDA DE CELULOIDE

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by TARA
0
votes

ITS RELATING TO A DENTAL EXAM FOR A CHILD: 2 DIFFERENT TEETH
"EL TRATAMIENTO A SEGUI FUE EL SIGUIENTE:
'RESINA PUR CERVICAL
'FUNDA DE CELULOIDE

CalvoViejo said:

Sorry, but I can't help with this, except to translate individual words.Resina is resinPur doesn't look like Spanish. Are you sure it isn't "por"Cervical is, obviously, cervicalPerhaps this is referring to a neck brace or something. If you can give us some context, we'll have a better chance of helping you.Also, please read the rules for posting.We're glad to have you in the group and hope you take the time to look at all the resources here. Everyone is a volunteer, but there are several experts.Enjoy the site!!

>

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by TARA
0
votes

ITS RELATING TO A DENTAL EXAM FOR A CHILD: 2 DIFFERENT TEETH
"EL TRATAMIENTO A SEGUI FUE EL SIGUIENTE:
'RESINA PUR CERVICAL
'FUNDA DE CELULOIDE

Natasha said:

Are you sure this is Spanish? You're going to need to provide a complete sentence and some background information, for anyone to be able to help.

>

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by TARA
0
votes

Sorry, but I can't help with this, except to translate individual words.
Resina is resin
Pur doesn't look like Spanish. Are you sure it isn't "por"
Cervical is, obviously, cervical
Perhaps this is referring to a neck brace or something. If you can give us some context, we'll have a better chance of helping you.

Also, please read the rules for posting.
We're glad to have you in the group and hope you take the time to look at all the resources here. Everyone is a volunteer, but there are several experts.
Enjoy the site!!

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

Are you sure this is Spanish? You're going to need to provide a complete sentence and some background information, for anyone to be able to help.

updated SEP 12, 2008
posted by Natasha